Solved

Please let me know the best product to encrypt usb drive to be decrypted from only specific virtual machine

Posted on 2012-03-10
5
378 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-25
Please let me know the best product to meet following requirements.

We want to use virtual machine functioning windows7 32bit.
The virtual machine will work on the centerised infrastracture of data center.
User need to connect to a virtual machine via remote desktop from a client physical PC.
and Users need to use USB drive inserting their physical PC.
This USB drive should be encrypted and We want to make usb drive encrypted to see the data
only from the corresponding the virtual machine.
I mean, If the usb drive would be stolen, the use drive would never be decrypted.
the usb drive must be decrypted only from each virtual machine.

In this case, Are there any good product to encrypt usb drive which put into client PC ?
I think, it must be compatible with virtual environment, and later on, the client physical PC will be replaced by thin client.
It would be best for encrypt software to be compatible with the thin client.

remarks,
the virtual macine is virtualized only by the vmware.
we will not use vmware view or xen desktop.

Best regards
0
Comment
Question by:shouichi
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
the open source software Truecrypt is very good.

http://www.truecrypt.org/

and also Truecrypt Portable

http://www.truecrypt.org/docs/?s=truecrypt-portable
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
Comment Utility
Buy hardware encrypted drives!!
0
 
LVL 117

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
We also use Super Talent and Ironkey USB devices, which use Hardware AES encryption devices which has the added advantage, that no software needs to be installed on the computer.

IronKey
https://www.ironkey.com/hardware-encryption

Super Talent STU32GPCGE and STU32GPEGE
http://www.supertalent.com/datasheets/18_75.pdf
http://www.supertalent.com/home/index.php

SanDisk and LaCie now have USB devices, which contains OEM versions of Truecrypt, which make encryption easier.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shouichi
Comment Utility
All product can be encrypted and decrypted by virtual machine ?
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
Yes, a virtual machine is no different to a physical machine.
0