Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

maintenance plans ran out of sequence

Posted on 2012-03-10
6
Medium Priority
?
133 Views
Last Modified: 2013-03-04
We have several maintenance plans that should run in this order each Saturday night
1.CheckDB
2.ShrinkDBCC
3.Alter index reorganize
4.Alter index rebuild
5.Backup

I changed the schedules so they wouldn't overlap. As a result, shrinkDBCC and Alter index reorganize did not run before Alter index rebuild and the backup ran. Our mdf is now 13GB whereas it used to be 11GB. The backup file is 11GB. We use a simple backup.

Has this caused a problem? What steps should I take now?
0
Comment
Question by:dwiseman3
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
jogos earned 500 total points
ID: 37705682
When backup is 11GB then you have 11GB of data and indexes. If your file is 13GB that means that there is 2GB free space for growth , seems reasonable.

Shrinking dbfiles means
- freeing space on disk to allocate it a few days later again .... fragmentation on disk.
- moving pages in your db around so your tables and indexes are scatered alover the db-file .... fragmentation in your database

With a database that size I think fragmentation is not something you are looking for.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:sjurus
sjurus earned 500 total points
ID: 37710493
Hi,
First, do not use the DBCC Shrink, below the link to an article that explains it nicely:
http://www.sqlskills.com/blogs/paul/post/why-you-should-not-shrink-your-data-files.aspx

Second, do the rebuilding and reorganizing indexes in one job,below the link to an article that explains it nicely
http://ola.hallengren.com/sql-server-index-and-statistics-maintenance.html

Then you can do CHECKDB, below the link to the cool of procedure:
http://ola.hallengren.com/sql-server-integrity-check.html

And what is the frequency of backup depends on the requirements of business, below the link to the cool of procedure:
http://ola.hallengren.com/sql-server-backup.html
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:jogos
ID: 37710584
<<As a result, shrinkDBCC and Alter index reorganize did not run before Alter index rebuild and the backup ran. >>
Did they start and didn't end before next started? Or didn't the start at all?
In sql agent you can look at the job-history of the maintenance plan.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:dwiseman3
ID: 37722002
SHRINKDBCC and ALTER index reorganize did not start at all.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:jogos
ID: 37722039
<<SHRINKDBCC and ALTER index reorganize did not start at all.>>
Checked the sql agent job? Is it enabled and next shedulled time is correct?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dwiseman3
ID: 37728843
yes
0