[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Hyper-V

Posted on 2012-03-10
3
Medium Priority
?
592 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-02
Hello Experts,
Can anyone please help me following Hyper-V question, I have few Hyper-v machine which were running on my old home lab server. Those servers no longer functions or housed all the VM. Currently I have copied all VM in one of my storage device. I can I import to the new built Hyper-V server. Once I do that I have below error message appear .
 
Thank you
screen.png
0
Comment
Question by:Jey_P
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:btaylor188
ID: 37705433
I'd check the permissions on the folder, Make sure that administrators is listed as the owner, and that System, administrators, and your user account have full access to the folder.
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 300 total points
ID: 37705637
On my phone and cant see the graphic.  However, if memory serves, you cannot import a vm that hasn't been exported.  If that's the case, I would manually recreate cm and attach the vhds to the newly created vms.  (make backups of the vhds first).  You may.thdn need to revonfigure networking, but I think that should take care.of you.

Unless you can go back to the hyper-v server and export them properly.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Ilya Rubinshteyn earned 300 total points
ID: 37709969
Leew is correct. Unless you exported the VM's, you cannot import them into a new server. In order to recreate the VM using exisitng VHD's, go through the wizard, and choose existing VHD's when connecting. I am assuming that all VHDs are IDE and not SCSI. It would also help for processor and memory settings to remain the same. Keep in mind that you will most likely have to reinstall the network adapters due to how synthetic NICs function in Hyper-V/R2
0