Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Port blocked on router end

Posted on 2012-03-10
3
Medium Priority
?
458 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-10
Hi guys,

Port 80 is supposedly block but not by my ISP. I confirmed with ISP that it has been open. I dont have a firewall and was wondering if my cisco 2650 router can block port 80.

See config below and let me know if anything needs to be fixed.



2650Router#sho run
Building configuration...

Current configuration:
!
version 12.1
service timestamps debug uptime
service timestamps log uptime
no service password-encryption
!
hostname 2650Router
!
enable
!
username
!
!
!
!
ip subnet-zero
ip domain-name .com
ip name-server 4.2.2.2
!
!
!
!
interface FastEthernet0/0
 description INTERNAL LAN PORT
 mac-address xxxx
 ip address 10.10.10.60 255.255.255.0
 ip nat inside
 duplex auto
 speed auto
!
interface Serial0/0
 no ip address
 shutdown
!
interface Serial0/1
 no ip address
 shutdown
!
interface Ethernet1/0
 description INTERNET LAN PORT
 ip address xxxx 255.255.255.248
 ip nat outside
!
interface Ethernet1/1
 no ip address
 shutdown
!
interface Ethernet1/2
 no ip address
 shutdown
!
interface Ethernet1/3
 no ip address
 shutdown
!
ip nat inside source list NAT-ADDRESSES interface Ethernet1/0 overload
ip nat inside source static tcp 10.10.10.90 25 interface Ethernet1/0 25
ip classless
ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 xxxx
no ip http server
!
!
ip access-list standard NAT-ADDRESSES
 permit 10.10.0.0 0.0.255.255
 permit 10.10.10.0 0.0.0.255
 permit 10.10.20.0 0.0.0.255
!
line con 0
 exec-timeout 30 0
 password
 logging synchronous
 login local
 transport input none
line aux 0
line vty 0 4
 exec-timeout 30 0
 password
 logging synchronous
 login local
!
no scheduler allocate
end


Do I have to do a NAT? If so, what is the cmd.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:vmagan
3 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Istvan Kalmar earned 2000 total points
ID: 37705488
Hi,

you need:

ip nat inside source static tcp 10.10.10.90 80 interface Ethernet1/0 80
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:akahan
ID: 37705879
Your router blocks unsolicited packets on EVERY port, unless you specifically open them.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:vmagan
ID: 37706056
That did it. Thanks
0