Solved

Citrix Store Publish - HOW?

Posted on 2012-03-10
9
1,071 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I used IIS to create a site and made it accessible outside the network with firewall - DNs - and reverse mapping. From the outside I could hit the website, authenticate, and then see my apps/desktops that have been published...  I now decided to set=up a storefront which looks 1000 better.  Question is.  How do I publish the store to the outside world w/o Citrix gateway. I wanna publish it as a website?  With IIS i would just set the citrix website as "default" but how do i publish the storefront..  I do not want to use the citrix "vpn" i want this to be just a website...

Thank YOu
0
Comment
Question by:bweeks4510
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:basraj
ID: 37708295
Have you tried Citrix dazzle (Storefront) with Secure gateway (As you don't want AG)? I believe you may need all certificates including intermediate certs to access from outside using https
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ayman Bakr
ID: 37708673
You can publish the store to users through HTTP only when you create the store.

Open the Citrix Receiver Storefront

1- Right-click the stores node and click Create Store

2- Put the name and click next

3- On the Platforms and Location section, put the details of the server with the Citrix XML service for the XenApp Farm you want to enumerate

4- From the Transport Type select HTTP

5- Specify the port exactly the same as the port used for the specified Citrix XML Service

6- Follow the rest and create the store
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bweeks4510
ID: 37709471
Thanks Mutawadi..  Correct, the store most be created first..  I do have the store, and the store url is http://server name/citrix/store


hwo do i plysically publis this store to the outside world?  THis is where I am confused...


Thanks
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Ayman Bakr earned 500 total points
ID: 37709878
From the client you need to set the citrix receiver to point to the storefront URL.

With the above steps, and no VPN or access gateway setup, you would definitely need a public IP for remote users to have access to your storefront. However, I am not sure if this would be possible on the web store server. I just had asked citrix on this and awaiting their reply.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bweeks4510
ID: 37709899
Thanks again, Mutawadi,

I just looked at some knowledge base documents... Although I do have a public IP, I think that in order to use the "store" you will need access gateway?  I do have VPN, but wanted to set this up w/o the vpn as it may run a little faster...

The citrix web interface seems to work ok, so i will wait to hear back from you... If you answer is as you are thinking, i am goign to just uninstall the storefront, and use citrix web interface on port 80 or 8080...

Again, thanks for all of your help, and I will wait to hear back before I uninstall..



Thanks


Brian
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ayman Bakr
ID: 37716636
I am still awaiting Citrix reply. They are looking for kind of a support document on whether this can be done or not.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ayman Bakr
ID: 37744476
I have consulted three citrix professionals within Citrix. None of them seem to be able to answer whether a public IP is possible or not - all agreed that it is a new product and they still need more time to grasp it and unfortunately they could not lead me to a subject matter expert on this area.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bweeks4510
ID: 37744497
Thank you for all of your hard work and research...  Looks like for now I am reverting back to the web interface..

THANK YOU AGAIN


Brian
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ayman Bakr
ID: 37744510
My pleasure ;)
0