[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

APP Development

Posted on 2012-03-10
4
Medium Priority
?
365 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-02
Does anyone have a handle on what folks charge (professionally) to develop simple APPS???
0
Comment
Question by:edvinson
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:defc0n1
ID: 37705318
If you tell me what platform (guessing iOS,Android) and what exactly your definition of simple is I can give you an educated guess but with that kind of information the best I can do is point you here. Their prices start at Euro 399.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:edvinson
ID: 37709904
We wish to develop for both platforms. Just trying to figure out what to charge our end customers...putting it out there to see what others around the world are doing.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
smugmonkey earned 2000 total points
ID: 37718078
Here's how app development usually goes. You have a client that wants an app (a fairly simple one) usually you will have a lot of code from a similar app that you can use, this can either, down to your discretion, be cheaper because it will take you less time to develop their app or because you have the proprietary code that you have developed it is a premium.

You want to cast your pricing either to time taken or by code rights.

I hope this makes it easier for you to structure your pricing.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:defc0n1
ID: 37718750
If you want an app for iOS and Android with the company I posted prices start at 600 € for a basic app and 3000 € for a professionel app.

In case you need more information I can give you a list of agencies. There are also some forums where you can get offers for your project from developers and companies
0