Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Change domains and hosting for a site for getting better Google ranking

Posted on 2012-03-10
7
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
Hi experts!

Our company site is dv-play.com and recently we do some change with idea to improve our google ranking. My question is connected with Spanish section of our site . We buy a dv-play.es and move it to the other server located in Spain. So I delete the Spanish folder in primary server dv-play.com and put on it’s place a page for redirection with mouse click. You can see it here:

http://dv-play.com/espanol/index.htm

For now I go on position that best will be – new site indexed as new via dv-play.es . But already 8 days this do not happen ..look that google do not index at all our new dv-play.es site. Do I need to do special action to invaite google to index our new site?

But I start asking myself is this best which I should do? I read about 301 redirection – may be it will be better? Or what would you do if you ware on my place? The goal is to get best possible google ranking, and in the same time many users will find a English section and when find that Spanish section is available will go on it so I want this link to be used for improve ranking too.

I’m afraid finally thinks to not goes worst. Here in Bulgaria there is saying – we do it to make it better, but it happen as always did (worst) .. help to not go on this position, please :-)
0
Comment
Question by:dvplayltd
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 37706235
Have you signed up for Google Sitemaps and uploaded new sitemaps so they will know about your pages?   http://www.google.com/webmasters/tools/
0
 

Author Comment

by:dvplayltd
ID: 37706366
Thank you for offer - probably will do it.

But this do answer on my question at all - which one of both possibility you will do on my place?
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 1000 total points
ID: 37706402
I would do the sitemap first.  When you're on the Google Webmaster Tools, all those other questions can be looked up also.  But the sitemap is the fastest way for Google to know about your pages.
0
[Video] Oticon Case Study

Open office environments can create the dynamics for innovation, but they also bring some challenges. With over 1,000 employees in an open office, Oticon needed a solution that would preserve the environment while mitigating disruptive background noises.

Watch how they did it.

 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Tony McCreath earned 1000 total points
ID: 37708320
You should create 301 redirects for all the pages you have moved. Google, other search engines and other website still refer to you old pages and have no clue what you did with them. The 301s will tell everyone where they have gone so they can fix up their indexes and links.

For multilingual sites I would try and have every page link to it's translations. This is best for your users and helps integrate the new pages into the web.

If you want to get a bit more advanced then you can add rel hreflang tags to the pages that specifically tell the search engines where the translations for the page exist.

And your link to the Spanish domain does not work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dvplayltd
ID: 37708357
To tiggeito

Thanks for both answers! ooop - i have wrong link to the Spanish domain - thanks a lot! I fixed it.

301 redirect ... Let me ask, the old Spanish site has some rank in google, is have meaning to try to preserve it? I believe best will be to be indexed as new site - I'll do the Google SiteMap. What do you think?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dvplayltd
ID: 37736451
10x to both of your!
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tony McCreath
ID: 37736515
Google may keep the ranking or may drop it. Try and hold on to as much of the ranking as possible.

Use a backlink checker like majestic SEO or SEOmoz's site explorer and find out who is already linking to the Spanish site.

If they are linking to pages that no linger exist, add 30 redirects to where you think they should go.
0