Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to backup active directory server

Posted on 2012-03-10
4
Medium Priority
?
209 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
what is the best way to backup my active directory server ?
0
Comment
Question by:GCI_SUPPORT
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:defc0n1
ID: 37705331
Assuming you are running Windows Server here is how you do it using the Windows Server Backup Tool..
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Stephen McTigue
ID: 37705959
I prefer to use a third party backup tool such as Symantec Backup Exec. This software has the capability to backup server data to remote locations and even copy the backup data to tape or disk. Also it has an easy GUI to manage the software.

Also Backup Exec has an agent that is designed specifically for doing a backup of Active Directory.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
shahzoor earned 2000 total points
ID: 37706344
Use Acronis
Easy to use and restore
further automated tasks are there so that you can sit and relax :)
Further universal restore helps you restore the image of one server to any workstation available, thus reducing the downtime to setup a new server
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Shani Basha
ID: 37713896
Use script to take the system state backup of the domain controller and store in an alternate location.
0