?
Solved

Adding Prefix To Registered Public Domain (.com)

Posted on 2012-03-10
5
Medium Priority
?
557 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-01
Good Afternoon -

Okay, I've got a sort of newb question, but my brain doesn't seem to be working well this morning.

I own a public domain which is specifically for the use of my home network.  For this post, I'll call it myhome.com. I bought and have it registered through GoDaddy. (Attached Picture #1)  The only thing I'm using it for right now is to VPN / RDP to my home network.

My home network has a lot of servers on a local domain as well as a Windows 7 media PC which is not joined to the domain, but stays on 24/7.  The servers are for testing so change pretty frequently.  Here's all that's on it...

- A Windows 7 workstation which is loaded with about 6TB of media files (Not on home domain)
- An ESX server with
   - A Windows 2008 R2 DC (On local domain)
   - A Windows 2008 R2 SCCM 2012 Test Box (On local domain)
- A Windows 2008 R2 SharePoint Test Box (On local domain)

Anyways, since the Windows 7 box is always on, I decided to put an SMTP server on it this morning.  After finding SmarterMail by SmarterTools, I decided that it was overkill, but would be fun to set up and play with.

Issue
After installation, I went to configure it and saw it asked for the server's "hostname" which had the following description: The Hostname should be a fully qualified domain name (eg. mail.example.com)

Question
I entered mail.myhome.com, but don't think that would work.  Long story short, how do I add the "mail" prefix to my public domain so that I can use this app?  Is this something configured via GoDaddy so that it propigates to DNS servers I assume?  Remember, the public myhome.com is currently only being used to easily access my home network,

Thanks!
1.png
0
Comment
Question by:BzowK
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:defc0n1
ID: 37705338
You should create a subdomain mail.myhome.com. You can do this like this in your Godaddy config.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Richard Amiss
ID: 37705395
Hi,

I'll attempt to break this down for you.

The most important item... If you want to run a mail server from home then you need to make sure you have a dedicated IP?  If it is a dynamic IP then you will have some real issues. Receiving email will work but most mail servers will reject any email you send.

You mentioned DNS and this is the key. Since you already have the domain pointed to your IP I will assume you have DNS service for your domain.

To setup DNS for your mail server add an MX record that points to mail.myhome.com. Then add an A record that points mail.myhome.com to your IP.

In smartermail your hostname would then be mail.myhome.com.

There are a couple other things you should do:

1) Have your ISP (or whoever provided the dedicated IP) Setup a Reverse DNS record (or PTR record) for the IP. It can be anything but makes sense to call it the same as your hostname: mail.myhome.com

2) Setup SPF records in your DNS. You can google "spf wizard" as a starting point.

That should get you going.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Khandakar Ashfaqur Rahman earned 2000 total points
ID: 37705550
This is very simple.You don't need to do anything into Godaddy.Just put 3 entries into DNS server.

Create a MX  and A record into Forward zone of your DNS like:

mydomain.com     IN MX           10 mail.myhome.com.      //10 is the priority
mail                        A                  11.22.33.44    //You need a public IP for global access

Now you need to put a PTR record into Reverse Zone file.It's necessary otherwise many mailserver won't accept mail from your mailserver.You need to be sure that your ISP has delegated Reverse zone.Otherwise, you need to communicate with your ISP .If you have already taken /24 subnet from your ISP and ISP already delegated reverse zone you may put entry looks like:

44              IN      PTR     mail.myhome.com.  //44 is your mailserver IP

Also note that if your ISP delegated Classless Reverse Zone then you need to check and understand 'Configuring Classless Reverse Zone Creation"
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc961414.aspx

And it's good to implement SPF if you know how to do it.But still without implementing SPF you can send and receive mail.There are most of the servers haven't implemented SPF yet.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BzowK
ID: 37715401
Thanks!  

I'm trying to do this now, but have a couple of questions.  I have the domain registered with GoDaddy, but not hosted there.  I went to the DNS manager, but it didn't list the domain in question because it wasn't hosted.

Seemingly, the only options I see related to the domain where I would add an MX or other record is the "Manage DS Records" option.

The options I see are attached.  The arrow points to the DS  (DNSSEC) thing I mentioned.  The 2nd screenshot are the options I get when I choose to add DS records. Currently, it says there are none.  Is this where I need to do it?

Thanks!
1.png
2.png
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Khandakar Ashfaqur Rahman
ID: 37717670
You're in wrong place.You should check bottom of that place where it's showing Host Summary.check the following picture:
Godaddy
Click on 'Add' and add DNS record.This DNS record should be your DNS server address.

Then go to your DNS server and add MX,A,PTR record.
0