Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

3G USB Dongles stops usb ports from working

Posted on 2012-03-10
6
Medium Priority
?
458 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hello , have a weird one, have a laptop that when plugged into vodafone K3770  laptop would make all the usb ports stop working, i had to uninstall the USB controllers in device manager reboot and then reboot again and the ports are working again? i have another 3G dongle and did the same thing? What can be causing this issue? I have a Toshiba c650 on windows 7 ?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:deanmachine333
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 37705560
Uninstall the connection program provided by the phone company and make a dialup connection for it in windows.
0
 

Author Comment

by:deanmachine333
ID: 37706315
Hello , I have uninstalled the software for it , and when I plug in dongle it starts to install driver for it and then stops and all ports don't work, tried downloading driver before hand and still didn't help. Both dongles causing issue.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 37707268
I would return the adapter to the provider, explain the problem it makes with the other USB ports and get a different model.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:deanmachine333
ID: 37707527
Hiya , the problem not with adapter as works on other pc's and laptops.
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 2000 total points
ID: 37709468
Possibly the power draw could be too much for the USB ports on this machine.  Connect with a powered USB hub in between and see if that makes a difference.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:deanmachine333
ID: 37721495
Thanks Callander !!! Spot on had power hub and USB ports working , not killing them. Thanks
0