Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Is there a way to change the bracket setting in MS Visual Studio?

Posted on 2012-03-10
4
Medium Priority
?
394 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-10
Is there a way to change the bracket setting in MS Visual Studio? I'm using VS 2010 but I would imagine it's the same with older version. Currently Visual Studio is encouraging me to position my brackets to be like this:
if (_product == null)
{
    _product = new Product(ProductId);
}

Open in new window

But I would prefer for it to default to this:
if (_product == null) {
    _product = new Product(ProductId);
}

Open in new window

Is it possible to change the VS 2010 settings to do it my way? And if so, how?

Also, is my way considered bad practice? Or do good majority out there typically type my way as well in C#?
0
Comment
Question by:Eindoofus
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
käµfm³d   👽 earned 2000 total points
ID: 37705541
Go to Tools->Options->Text Editor->C#->Formatting->New Lines. You can uncheck the appropriate boxes. You should be able to see a preview of the options behavior in the pane below the checkboxes.

e.g.

Screenshot
As far as "practice" goes, it's more of preference AFAIK. The syntax you prefer is the C/Java style, I believe. MS advocates brace on a new line.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mwochnick
ID: 37705546
try Tools|Options|Text Editor
C#
- Formatting
-- New Lines
--- Place open brace on same line for control blocks
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eindoofus
ID: 37705551
Thanks :)
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 37705559
I think I'm the only one in my department that even cares about indentation!! If it came down to it, you could certainly flip the appropriate switches to code in your style, and then when it came time to check-in or submit the code, you could flip them back and reformat the document in the desired format. VS does a pretty good job of indenting where expected (assuming you set your options correctly). I very much appreciate the auto-format you can enable that will indent your code as you type a closing brace (probably gives me a leg up on formatting as compared to my peers!).
0