Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

watching skygo tv from my ipad when abroad

Posted on 2012-03-10
9
Medium Priority
?
2,771 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-11
hope you can help! im in ireland. going to portugal for april. want to watch the masters golf on my ipad using skygo. i have an irish itunes account. is this possible?
0
Comment
Question by:crangle22
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 37705547
My iPhone (similar in concept to iPad) has a SIM card in it so I can use it wherever I am. It also has a WiFi setup so it defaults to my WiFi at home.

So I can see two options for you:
1. Pay as you go or Prepaid SIM card with Data. I don't know about the Data part, but Prepaid SIM's are easy in Ireland (done that).
2. Better:  See if the place you are staying has WiFi and then set it up on your iPad.

The issue with number 1 is you need to unlock your iPad. I have unlocked phones and Blackberries, but not (yet) my iPhone. That is why option 2 is better.

Whatever you do, Turn OFF Roaming!  Or you will have a huge bill upon return.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:crangle22
ID: 37705647
thanks for that. i will be using wifi in portugal. i am told that i would need to use a "proxy vpn" to get it working?? Maybe somebody from the UK has been abroad recently with their Ipad & used Skygo?? If so i'd love to hear if you had any problems & if you had to do anything in particular to get the Skygo working on Wifi.
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 37705661
Why would you need Proxy VPN? Have you got WiFi at home for you iPad? It should work the same way anywhere.

Unfortunately I do not use Skygo, so I cannot test that. Perhaps someone else does.
... Thinkpads_User
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 37705677
The use of SkyGo abroad to download new content is against the license term of the product. As such we could not advise you on HOW to do this. You sign a contract that specifically prohibist this i am afraid.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 37705717
@Thinkpads

It is better to not answer questions that you know nothing of. SkyGo is specifically licensed for for use in the UK and ROI ONLY. It is blocked by IP from access anywhere outside of those as it would be a violation of licence agreements internationally.
So to advise that it should be simple is a) Incorrect and b) hinting at the fact it would be legal to do so.

Not meant as anything more than advice to avoid giving the wrong answers to people, I know you put a LOT of effort into the site :D
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 37705723
@Neilsr  - Sorry - I do not use that application, so I did not know about the licensing.

My answer was aimed only at using WiFi or non-roaming SIM's while out of country. Thanks for the info on Skygo.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 37705732
No worries. Broadcast licensing is a mine field.  Most pay per view services are very strictly licenced as to where you can recieve them,  And broadcasters use all the tricks possible to try and enforce those restrictions.
0
 
LVL 99

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 37705817
@donal99 - Since you cannot do this legally, you probably should press Request Attention and ask for this question to be deleted. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:crangle22
ID: 37706663
ok thanks lads. i guess i'll just have to find a pub with sky sports!
0