Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Are various indentation styles typically shunned in C#?

Posted on 2012-03-10
2
Medium Priority
?
252 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-11
Are various indentation styles outside the Allman style typically shunned in the C# community?

I'm trying to figure out whether to get used to the Allman style in case I ever get a .Net development job.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Indent_style
0
Comment
Question by:Eindoofus
2 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 1000 total points
ID: 37705594
I actually use that style myself, because I find it easiest to read and update.
moreover, I often put a // comment at the closing bracket.

if (condition)
{
 . ..
} // if (condition)

which is especially useful with longer and deeply included conditions .
better would be the use of #region ... #end region, but more to type and maintain ..
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Gustav Brock
Gustav Brock earned 1000 total points
ID: 37706287
The Allman style is default in VS and in all newer documentation from MS, so I adopted it easily as I came from VB/VBA, thus had no other preferences for curly brackets.

The main advantage is that namespace and classes and methods are clearly lined up using this style and, when used at that level, why not use it throughout.

Some exceptions exist, however, where all the empty lines doesn't add anything, for example:

public DbSet<Sample> Samples { get; set; }

/gustav
0