Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

clear text boxs in vb programming

Posted on 2012-03-10
6
Medium Priority
?
178 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I am currently working on a program and I want to make it where the output text box clears every time there is a change in the input text box how can I do this?
0
Comment
Question by:afeistel2
  • 3
6 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Tomlinson earned 2000 total points
ID: 37705646
What is your environment here?  VBA, VB6, VB.Net?...

Here's a simple VB.Net example:
    Private Sub txtInput_TextChanged(sender As System.Object, e As System.EventArgs) Handles txtInput.TextChanged
        txtOutput.Clear()
    End Sub

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
ID: 37705651
Here's a VBA/VB6 example:
Private Sub txtInput_Change()
    txtOutput.Text = ""
End Sub

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:afeistel2
ID: 37705778
I'm using vb 2010 Express.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
ID: 37705799
Then the first example should be helpful.  It requires two TextBoxes, one called "txtInput" and the other called "txtOutput".  Just place that code into the form.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 37820874
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0