[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to position the Application Window in Normal State

Posted on 2012-03-10
2
Medium Priority
?
186 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-22
When I have my VB.NET application maximised and then pres the upper right icon that brings it into the Normal mode (FormWindowState.Normal) it always posistion itself at a predefined posistion. The Width and Height is also predefined. Quite often these values are not desirable.

Where are these values stored? It must be possible to change them into something more appropriate during runtime or startup?

Is it possible to reuse these values next time the program is opend?
0
Comment
Question by:daghoff
2 Comments
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Tomlinson
Mike Tomlinson earned 1000 total points
ID: 37705696
The size defaults to the size of the form at design-time.  If you want it to appear at a particular location then set the StartPosition() property to "Manual" and set a Location().
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
lojk earned 1000 total points
ID: 37705850
I personally recommend setting the form to Center Screen or Center Owner rather than manual as that is more in line with user expectation.

If you do want it to be Manual and want to persist the location between runs create a setting in your application settings file and bind (using the application settings property in the properties window) the location property to it.

If you want to be a bit more dynamic about it override the OnShown method of the form and before the overridden method (Base.Onshown(e)) implement your own code to position the form.
0