Solved

Excel 2010 Web Pages and Chrome Browser

Posted on 2012-03-10
10
1,233 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-17
Saving excel worksheet with several graphs to a *.htm file.   Files to be viewed with Chrome Browser.  

With the Excel 2010 Web Options set to allow VML, Chrome does not load the graph images.  There is one image (.png) file for each graph in the *_files folder associated with the *.htm file.

If the VML option is unchecked, Excel creates 2 copies of each image in the *_files folder associated with the *.htm file.  This works with Chrome, but the file is bloated because of the duplicate images.  See attached examples.

If the same page is created using Excel 2003, the duplicate image files are not created and Chrome works fine.

Is there a way to configure Excel 2010 to avoid the duplicate images and be compatible with Chrome? i.e. make it work like Excel 2003?
0
Comment
Question by:BW999
  • 4
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:Ingeborg Hawighorst (Microsoft MVP / EE MVE)
Ingeborg Hawighorst (Microsoft MVP / EE MVE) earned 334 total points
ID: 37705793
Hello,

the html generated by Excel is not always standards compliant, so the content will render differently in different browsers. You will probably get the best rendering in Microsoft's own browser, Internet Explorer, but any other (standard compliant) browser will be very much hit and miss. There is not much you can do at your end, since you cannot change the way that Excel 2010 generates the html.

cheers, teylyn
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:als315
als315 earned 166 total points
ID: 37706154
You can try to use add-in for chrome: IE Tab. It can show pages in IE from chrome:
https://chrome.google.com/webstore/detail/hehijbfgiekmjfkfjpbkbammjbdenadd
0
 

Author Comment

by:BW999
ID: 37712404
Thanks for the suggestions.   Hit or miss sounds right.   I tried the Chrome Add-ins without success.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 50
ID: 37712470
How does the page look when viewed with Internet Explorer?
0
 

Author Comment

by:BW999
ID: 37725680
Internet Explore works fine.
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Ingeborg Hawighorst (Microsoft MVP / EE MVE) earned 334 total points
ID: 37726500
I thought it might. There's really not much you can do, because as an end user you cannot change how Excel generates the html. It's optimized for IE, so if you use another browser, you're out of luck.

cheers, teylyn
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:BW999
ID: 37726853
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 50
ID: 37727885
BWW999, can you please explain the B grade? The answers are valid and correct and deserve an A. I understand that you don't like the fact that the pages don't render correctly in Chrome, but sometimes "you can't do that" is the correct answer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BW999
ID: 37729100
I apologize.  The grade should have been "A" based upon your criteria.   I asked the moderator to change it or tell me how to do that.
0