Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Way recognizing the entire 3 GB hard drive in Server 2008 R2

Posted on 2012-03-10
3
Medium Priority
?
374 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-10
I'm looking for a way recognizing the entire 3 GB hard drive (disk 6 in the attached screenshot) in Server 2008 R2 or in Windows 7 64-bit.

Is there a different file system that I can use (such as exFAT) that will allow this to happen?

Or is there some other method that I can use so that I can recognize this entire full sized 3 GB hard drive as a single 3 GB partition without having to partition it?
0
Comment
Question by:Knowledgeable
3 Comments
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 37705741
you must initialize it as a gpt drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Knowledgeable
ID: 37705745
How do I "initialize it as a gpt drive"?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Run5k
ID: 37705748
Ve3ofa is exactly right, as usual!  Here is a good tutorial that explains your options:

How to Convert a MBR Disk to a GPT Disk
0