Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can't create a second volume on 3 GG hard drive

Posted on 2012-03-10
6
Medium Priority
?
502 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I can't create a second volume on 3 GG hard drive (see the attached screenshot).

This 3 GB hard drive already has a primary partition of 2 GB.

What do I need to do to be able to create a second 1 GB partition within the second volume?

Is this something that can be done using Server 2008 R2 or do we need to wait until Windows 8 and the next version of Windows server are released in order to be able to use the full hard drive capacity of a 3 GB hard drive?
Cant-create-Disk-6-volume.png
0
Comment
Question by:Knowledgeable
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1332 total points
ID: 37705755
This is a limitation of MBR disks.  Basically, you'll have to backup, wipe the disk and make it a GPT type disk to gain access to the rest of the disk - and that assumes you've got EFI/UEFI instead of or in addition to BIOS.  Typically, for most people, It's best to use such large disks as second or additional drives and not primary drives.  For more information google EFI and GPT disks
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 668 total points
ID: 37705756
from a command prompt
diskpart
list disk
select disk #  << the number of the correct disk you want to work with
clean
exit
start diskmgmt.msc

Disk Management will tell you the drive needs to be initialized and it will ask you
gpt or mbr  .. select GPT
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 1332 total points
ID: 37705760
@Ve3ofa, you really should mention that your instructions will COMPLETELY WIPE that 3 GB drive.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 37705761
Ah you mean 3TB Drives!! I was wondering why you couldnt use a 3GB drive, or even why you would want to :P
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 37705783
@leew: if you had looked at the screenshot provided you would have noticed that it was RAW and not formatted, ergo there was no information to lose
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 37705871
@ve3ofa

If I could have looked at the screen shot I would have - I was on my phone.
But EVEN THEN, you should still post that warning - other people read this question and maybe they aren't using a raw disk.  Anyone blindly following your directions could lose data.  They SHOULDN'T be blindly following ANYONE's directions, but it happens too often that they do.
0