Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Changing this JQuery

Posted on 2012-03-10
3
Medium Priority
?
174 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-18
If you look at this link, there's a line of code:

error: function(XMLHttpRequest, textStatus, errorThrown) {
                    alert(textStatus);

Open in new window


Is there anyway NOT to display an alert..instead i want to display the msg in the page in the page...by binding it to lblmsg.Text. How can  I do this?

http://www.dotnetcurry.com/ShowArticle.aspx?ID=515
0
Comment
Question by:Camillia
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Navneet earned 1000 total points
ID: 37706691
Hi!

Add the HTML to the page

<form id="form1" runat="server">
<div class="demo">
<div id="lblmsg">
<div class="ui-widget">
    <label for="tbAuto">Enter Email: </label>
     <asp:TextBox ID="tbAuto" class="tb" runat="server">
     </asp:TextBox>
</div>
</div>
</form>

Open in new window


And

error: function(XMLHttpRequest, textStatus, errorThrown) {
                    $("#lblmsg").val(textStatus);
}

Open in new window


Is this want you are looking for?

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:Michel Plungjan
Michel Plungjan earned 1000 total points
ID: 37707500
.val?

Either use .text() or .html() for a div - it will wipe the form since you did not close it either
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Camillia
ID: 37707970
let me try
0