?
Solved

changing descriptions

Posted on 2012-03-10
8
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have been given a field that I need to change a description from

Economy Funerals NSW Asset Purchases Cle
to
Value Funerals NSW Asset Purcashes Cle

There are over 500 entries, I need to change the word Economy to Value
what is the sql syntax to do this.
0
Comment
Question by:Amanda Walshaw
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 37705777
UPDATE table
SET fieldname = "Value Funerals NSW Asset Purcashes Cle"
WHERE fieldname = "Economy Funerals NSW Asset Purchases Cle"
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 37705780
where the word table needs to e the name of your table and the word fieldname needs to be the name of the field your changing
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:jogos
ID: 37706440
See update of Neilsr, but with building an update always try if your where-clause is correct by trying it in a select. OK here it looks as if it is very specific, but a good habbit makes you won't get surprised by an update where you forgot a crucial filter.

select * from table
WHERE fieldname = "Economy Funerals NSW Asset Purchases Cle"
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 

Author Comment

by:Amanda Walshaw
ID: 37706682
no sorry there are over 500 of the chart of accounts all different descriptions
example of number of descriptions
Economy Funerals NSW Trade Debtors Colle
Economy Funerals NSW Plant & Equipment I
Economy Funerals NSW Asset Sale Proceeds
Economy Funerals NSW Asset Purchases Cle
Economy Funerals NSW Prov Depr - Plant &
Economy Funerals NSW Accrued Charges Inv
Economy Funerals NSW Preservation InvoCa
Economy Funerals NSW Electronic Notices

To

Value Funerals NSW Trade Debtors Colle
Value Funerals NSW Plant & Equipment I
Value Funerals NSW Asset Sale Proceeds
Value Funerals NSW Asset Purchases Cle
Value Funerals NSW Prov Depr - Plant &
Value Funerals NSW Accrued Charges Inv
Value Funerals NSW Preservation InvoCa
Value Funerals NSW Electronic Notices
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 37707211
A small variation (no points please):
UPDATE YourTableName
SET YourColumnName = REPLACE(YourColumnName, 'Economy', 'Value')
WHERE fieldname LIKE 'Economy Funerals NSW%'
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Anthony Perkins earned 2000 total points
ID: 37707212
This should be a safer:
UPDATE YourTableName
SET YourColumnName = 'Value' + SUNSTRING(YourColumnName, 8, LEN(YourColumnName) - 7)
WHERE fieldname LIKE 'Economy Funerals NSW%'
0
 

Author Comment

by:Amanda Walshaw
ID: 37707449
UPDATE YourTableName
SET YourColumnName = 'Value' + SUNSTRING(YourColumnName, 8, LEN(YourColumnName) - 7)
WHERE fieldname LIKE 'Economy Funerals NSW%'

note sunstring is not recognizable, i think you mean substring


i
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Amanda Walshaw
ID: 37707450
worked well
0