Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

IT system administrator

Posted on 2012-03-10
6
Medium Priority
?
550 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-24
Hi,

I have a HP Proliant DL120 G6 server equipped with a Smart arry P212 controller, I recently to change 2x4TB SATA drives.  When I start server to configure logical drives with F8, I am able to create 2x160GB SATA drives to Raid 1 logical drive, but I am not able to create 2x4TB SATA drives to Raid 1 logical drive, the screen is shown  2  4TB drives with 0.0 GB and can't save configure with "Fault Error".       How do I make the smart array to be able to configure the capacity of Hard drive larger than 2 TB?   If not, what will be the solution?  

Thank you,
Paul
0
Comment
Question by:paul_lin
6 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 37705887
Were the drives purchased from HP and confirmed to work with your RAID controller?  It's quite possible the RAID controller cannot work properly with drives larger than 2TB or with your drives if they weren't tested and certified by HP.

Also possible a controller firmware update might resolve.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 37705894
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Stephen McTigue
ID: 37705946
Do you have the HP Smart Start CD that often comes with the server when it was purchased? If so, try booting to the Smart Start CD and run the utility that will configure the drives, RAID level, and start the OS install as well.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:paul_lin
ID: 37706074
Hi,

After I down and install the smart array P212 controller firmware v.5.14, I reboot the DL120 G6 server and select F8 to bring up the configuration screen and try to view the logical drives, the keyboard up and down arrow keys are frozen, I can't move the selection up and down any more.  Is this firware upgrade to affect motherboard?  Up and down arrow keys were working before the smart array firmware upgrade.  I just wonder whether the motherboard BIO will be conflicted with the P212 controller new firmware v5.14.  Please help.

Thank you,
Paul
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 37706105
It doesn't say anything about an updated system bios being required, but won't be the first time such info was omitted.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Stephen McTigue
ID: 37708058
I still recommend using the HP SmartStart CD since it includes the necessary drivers for many of the server products and has corrected many server issues I've experienced in the past when it comes to issues you're describing as well as RAID configurations, controller drivers, etc.. Here is the link to get you stated:

http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/DriverDownload.jsp?prodNameId=344318&lang=en&cc=us&taskId=135&prodSeriesId=345557&prodTypeId=18964

Keep me posted...
0