Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

eclipse project showing a red check mark

Posted on 2012-03-10
8
Medium Priority
?
725 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-13
Hi,

I recently imported a project in eclipse and one by one added all the dependent jars etc. Now in the project none of the .java files are showing any errors. But the project at the head node still shows a red check mark. I also refreshed and exited eclipse and came back again.

Now I have no idea now where to look for this. Any pointers ? Any log files etc where I can find any further issues
eclipse-error.png
0
Comment
Question by:anshuma
8 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:for_yan
ID: 37705984
Type "eclipse red check" in the search in the EE page on top search box - you'll find all sorts of advice
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:for_yan
ID: 37706018
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
for_yan earned 500 total points
ID: 37706622
So, I guess this ios the fisrt step:
. You can go to the "Problems"-Tab (right next to console output) and see the error message, so maybe you can narrow it down that way.

Post what you see with the problems tab
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:for_yan
ID: 37706640
also check this advice:

Try doing a rebuild. I've found that the red x's don't always disappear until a rebuild is done.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Sharon Seth
Sharon Seth earned 500 total points
ID: 37707395
Couple of reasons :
- Required projects on the build path might be missing
- Still some jars might be missing
- There might be nothing missing . You might want to do a clean build in this case
- Instead of guessing ,best way  is to chk the problems tab
0
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:mccarl
mccarl earned 500 total points
ID: 37707939
Go to "Windows" menu, "show View" submenu, and then choose "Markers" (If markers isn't there choose "Other" down the bottom and then find Markers)

This should show you the reason why there is still errors.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:gudii9
gudii9 earned 500 total points
ID: 37709982
Check the all the required jars carefully, sometimes jar might be corrupted. If that is the case replace them with correct one. Then refresh and restart the applications.  Here is good tips link  to trouble shoot, fix some of the issues

http://help.eclipse.org/indigo/index.jsp?topic=%2Forg.eclipse.jdt.doc.user%2Ftips%2Fjdt_tips.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:anshuma
ID: 37715061
thank you all
0