?
Solved

Adding a Win Server 2008 server as a domain controller to a Win 2003 domain

Posted on 2012-03-10
5
Medium Priority
?
389 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-11
Hello

I have a single domain 2003 domain that I want to add an additional  Win Server 2008 domain controller to. The existing Win 2003 server will be removed once this have been completed and is no longer required.

I have successfuly run the following...
adprep32 /forestprep
adprep32 /domainprep
adprep32 /domainprep /gpprep

When I now try to add the new 2008 server as a domain controller using adprep32 /rodcprep then I get a message stating 'adprep could not contact the domain naming FSMO ...'

If I am happy for the new DC to be writable, can I just proceed with the DCpromo wizard when it states it cant be set up as read-only DC because adprep32 /RODCprep has not been run on the primary DC (Win 2003 server) ?

Thanks heaps
0
Comment
Question by:johnkan
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 37706155
Rodcprep is only required if you want a rodc in the domain.  Further, you cannot add an rodc to a 2003 domain without already having a 2008 dc.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Radhakrishnan R earned 1000 total points
ID: 37706197
Hi,

After performing the commands, add the 2008 server to existing 2003 domain>>Perform dcpromo and promote this as a additional DC>>Transfer all the fsmo roles from the 2003 DC and make the 2008 as prmary DNS, configure DHCP if required.Once you confident that everything is working fine>> Demote the 2003 server and perform the metadata cleanup and disconnect it from domain.

As leew suggested, you can not run adprep32 /rodcprep if you don't have a writable 2008 server already in place.
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnkan
ID: 37706323
Hi

Thanks for the promp responses.

Does DCpromo transfer the FSMO roles AND add the DNS service to my Win 2008 server ?

That would be neat if it did, the DNS setup looks complex.

If DCpromo does not do this automatically, is there another utility or recommended way to migrate the DNS from one server to the other ?

Thanks heaps
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 37706351
DCPROMO should install DNS for you, but while I THINK it does the FSMO role transfer (when you demote the FSMO role holder), I always do this manually.  For instructions on that, I recommend reviewing:
http://www.petri.co.il/transferring_fsmo_roles.htm
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:johnkan
ID: 37706359
Fantastic responses

Thanks
0