Solved

lost border line in Excel Sheet

Posted on 2012-03-10
6
527 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-04
Hi Expert,

I worked on excel sheet, but some record lost border line, how I can add them back?

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:dshi15
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
micropc1 earned 55 total points
ID: 37706133
Right-click on the selected cell (or rows/columns), click 'Format Cells',  and click the 'Border' Tab. Or you can use the border toolbar to draw a border (http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/excel-help/apply-or-remove-cell-borders-HP005198622.aspx)
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Ingeborg Hawighorst
ID: 37706265
Hello,

depending on what you do in an Excel sheet, cell borders  may not be kept. In order to re-instate the cell borders, select the cells, then click on the Borders icon in the ribbon and select the setting you want to apply.

If this does not do what you want to achieve, please post more details about your situation.

cheers, teylyn
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dshi15
ID: 37716799
I select a row, then right- click on 'Format Cells' then Borders icon, I select a solid line and outside border, but after I click Ok, they add a dark line boder to my row, I like the color and everything as default style when I open new excel sheet.

How I can do that?
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:Ingeborg Hawighorst
Ingeborg Hawighorst earned 200 total points
ID: 37716999
Hello,

You can specify border color, style and thickness in the Format Cells > Border dialog. The trick is to select the line settings before selecting the border in the middle of the panel.

So, for example, in order to set a thick, dashed, red outside border, first click the color red, then the dashed style, then click the Outline button. To add blue thin solid lines as the inside borders of a selection, click the blue color, then the solid line and then the Inside button.

If you want to change an existing border color or dash style, you need to remove the border and apply it again with the desired settings.

cheers, teylyn
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dshi15
ID: 37717101
I did what you mentioned, but I don't like anything they provide, I like original (like default one) one when open new excel sheet.

When we open new excel sheet, it have record border line, somehow, I have several records the line lost I even don't know how and when it lost.  I just like to restore them back.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Ingeborg Hawighorst
ID: 37717132
You could copy a row with the correct borders, then select the row with the missing border and use Paste Special > Formats. That will only change the look of the cells, including borders, not the cell contents or formulas.

cheers, teylyn
0