Solved

BSOD/minidump/DELL PRECISION T5400

Posted on 2012-03-10
17
803 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Hello All,
My Dell Precision T5400 just started crashing once a day, at approximately the same time.
I called Dell, they weren't helpful, told me to reinstall video drivers, which I did. (just because they recommended it doesnt mean that is really the problem of course).

BSOD msg is "PAGE_FAULT_IN_NONPAGED_AREA"
0x00000050

I've attached the minidump file, but I don't know how to read it.

This computer is used for mission critical trading and I obviously can't have it randomly crashing... any/all advice would be greatly appreciated.
I will answer any advice promptly.

Thank you very much!
0
Comment
Question by:tobal99z
17 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 37706121
We can analyze the minidump but you need to attach it to a comment.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tobal99z
ID: 37706131
Ooops, I thought I did. Running hardware diagnostics now. Will do as soon as hardware diagnostics finished running. (probably about an hour later). Thanks!
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 37706137
PAGE_FAULT_IN_NONPAGED_AREA errors are usually driver related and relatively easy to resolve. Hope that's the case here.
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 

Author Comment

by:tobal99z
ID: 37706161
really? that is good news.... this has been causing me tons of stress.... tests are 74% over....
0
 

Author Comment

by:tobal99z
ID: 37706350
diagnostics taking much longer than I expected (running extended test). Will post mini-dump in the morning. sorry for the delay.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37706716
i also advocate diags, but what are you running, and on what disk size?  seems long to me
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Sudeep Sharma
ID: 37706953
Minidumps would be helpful, where are they?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tobal99z
ID: 37707504
Dear All-
here is the long awaited mini-dump file.

Extended hardware diagnostics ran, found NO problems, said everything was ok hardware wise.

I'm keeping my fingers crossed that a genius will be able to decode this mini-dump file and suggest how to fix...
Mini031012-01.dmp
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
willcomp earned 500 total points
ID: 37707534
Faulting module is SYMEVENT.SYS which is part of Symantec (Norton) software. Use info in link to update symevent.sys or just uninstall Symantec (Norton) products and replace with better behaved software such as Microsoft Security Essentials.  http://www.symantec.com/business/support/index?page=content&id=TECH98521

Crash Dump Analysis is attached.
Analysis.log
0
 

Author Comment

by:tobal99z
ID: 37707541
Thank you for such a fast answer.

Is it highly likely (95%+) that Symantec/Norton is the culprit here?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tobal99z
ID: 37707550
Do you think it is a good plan to completely uninstall NORTON and then reinstall it? (Norton 360)
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 37707553
Essentially 100% certainty that symevent.sys is the culprit based on minidump info.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tobal99z
ID: 37707568
I'm very grateful for your help.
Hope that you are right.

I was on Norton 360 v5, looks like there is a new v6. Instead of uninstalling v5, I will just do the update to v6. Sound reasonable?


Also- Is it possible that the Norton crash is a symptom of some other problem? Or do you think most likely Norton crashed because of a Norton specific problem?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 37707576
You can try uninstalling and reinstalling. An update may have caused the problem and it may recur when updates are installed. If problem continues, ditch Norton 360 and replace with another AV product. I've already provided my recommendation. Many of us here are not fans of Norton AV products.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tobal99z
ID: 37707577
One more point about the history of all this... I think the problem might be some interaction between Norton 360 and MozyPro... this seems to happen when I have MozyPro running... but I uninstalled MozyPro and it still happened...
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 37707585
I doubt it.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tobal99z
ID: 37707955
You are awesome! Thank you!
0