[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Site survey

Posted on 2012-03-10
7
Medium Priority
?
483 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-12
Hi Experts,

I have changed my job to networks and my first assignment will be to go to remote sites basically these are clinic sites and you have patients, doctors and nurses.

The company want me to do site survey and do network inventory and assessment.
I like to come up with a list of network components that the list should have. I will replicate the list for all other clinical sites. It there is a sample list on excel done by someone in the same capacity I appreciate your help.

Best regards,
0
Comment
Question by:Habib Z
7 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:nappy_d
ID: 37707196
Even simpler than that; if you can get it installed  use Spiceworks www.spiceworks.com
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:MidnightOne
MidnightOne earned 1000 total points
ID: 37707219
If you have Visio 2007/2010, head to Solarwinds and get a copy of Lansurveyor Express. It'll do a fine map of subnets, devices, and speeds.
For AD, check out Active Directory Topology Diagrammer.

Also (shameless self-bump) see this article.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Habib Z
ID: 37707411
I was not thinking to design or make a flow chart for the network in these sites. I am just looking for a list of items to check for when I get to the site . This is first.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 37707667
It's your role so I guess you know what your brief is. Truth is though that is there is NO list of items to check for. You could turn up at a site that has standalone client machines that use a simple braodband wireless router as they have placed their environment into the cloud. On the other hand, the client could be a datacentre holding multi-tenant systems and applications that are shared across multiple geographical locations using MPLS links, VPN's and God knows what else.

Unless you have a clear view and understanding of what you are 'looking' at you will be as much use as a fart in a whirlwind - worse, you could even be a liability, both to your own company and the client you are visiting.

The only element you could check for would be a copy of the client's topology and deployment diagrams/schematics, assuming they have one, and you will need to validate that by making your own assessment first.

Keith
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Rich Rumble earned 1000 total points
ID: 37708204
Assess what is there, physically. It may be up to you to reconcile those devices as company owned/approved, you may be able to assign owners to some devices and machines. I can tell you what you'd see at a typical hospital or clinic, and in a typical data center, but you should do the physical inventory whenever possible as a first step. Some hospital gear can have an IP or be networked to other hospital gear (heart monitors are often hooked up to local computers in the room, and then those computers send data to a server and that server is monitored by the nurses....) Some equipment/devices are more independent, and using Nmap or SpiceWorks won't reveal what they are.
You may as well write down the room number/cube designation you find equipment plugged in to the network, and if possible any of the wall jack numbers near the network. Keep good track, and if a machine looks mobile mark it so because it will probably make it's rounds. Some devices use wifi as well, lots of clinics and hospitals supply wifi to guests, make sure you locate each whenever possible. You should be able to get a floor plan from each building operator/property owner, and be able to mark where each Wifi device and or repeater is.
That's what we do when no one has done the due diligence in their network, start at the physical and map it out on a true map (the floor plan).
-rich
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 37708253
> head to Solarwinds and get a copy of Lansurveyor Express
All I see there is LANsurveyor (no LANsurveyor Express), which "starts" at $1995.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Habib Z
ID: 37712684
Thanks
0