Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Using XmlReader ... how to read multiple nodes?

Posted on 2012-03-10
5
Medium Priority
?
866 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-12
I can read a SINGLE node, but unable to read MULTIPLE nodes.
What am I doing wrong ?


This works........................................
<WebMethod()> _
Public Shared Function PingResponse(myXML As String) As String
Dim valPetType As String = ""
Dim valPetColor As String = ""
Dim xmlOutput As String = ""
Dim delHeader As String = (myXML .Replace("<?xml version=""1.0"" encoding=""UTF-8"" ?>", String.Empty)
using reader As XmlReader = XmlReader.Create(New StringReader(delHeader))
    reader.ReadToFollowing("PetType")
    valPetType = reader.ReadElementContentAsString().Trim()
End Using
xmlOutput = "<?xml version=""1.0"" encoding=""UTF-8"" ?><xmlResponse><PetType>" + valPetType + "</PetType><PetColor>" + valPetColor + "</PetColor></xmlResponse>"
Return xmlOutput
End Function



This does NOT work.....................................................
<WebMethod()> _
Public Shared Function PingResponse(myXML As String) As String
Dim valPetType As String = ""
Dim valPetColor As String = ""
Dim xmlOutput As String = ""
Dim delHeader As String = (myXML .Replace("<?xml version=""1.0"" encoding=""UTF-8"" ?>", String.Empty)
using reader As XmlReader = XmlReader.Create(New StringReader(delHeader))

    reader.ReadToFollowing("PetType")
    valPetType = reader.ReadElementContentAsString().Trim()

    reader.ReadToFollowing("PetColor")
    valPetColor = reader.ReadElementContentAsString().Trim
End Using
xmlOutput = "<?xml version=""1.0"" encoding=""UTF-8"" ?><xmlResponse><PetType>" + valPetType + "</PetType><PetColor>" + valPetColor + "</PetColor></xmlResponse>"
Return xmlOutput
End Function
0
Comment
Question by:MikeCombe
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 37706212
In myXML, does "PetColor" come before "PetType"?
0
 

Author Comment

by:MikeCombe
ID: 37706690
The xml order is......

PetType
PetColor
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Rose Babu earned 2000 total points
ID: 37709426
Hi,

replace your code with this part and test the values returned
Using reader As XmlReader = XmlReader.Create(New StringReader(delHeader))
	'reader.ReadToFollowing("PetType")
	'valPetType = reader.ReadElementContentAsString().Trim()

	'reader.ReadToFollowing("PetColor")
	'valPetColor = reader.ReadElementContentAsString().Trim

	Dim xmlDoc As New XmlDocument
	xmlDoc.Load(reader)

	Dim root As XmlElement = xmlDoc.DocumentElement

	valPetType = root.GetElementsByTagName("PetType").Item(0).InnerText
	valPetColor = root.GetElementsByTagName("PetColor").Item(0).InnerText

End Using

Open in new window

Hope this will return the xml string with PetType and PetColor as u need.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MikeCombe
ID: 37709611
Great solution, thanks !
I also did it this way.....

            Using reader As XmlReader = XmlReader.Create(New StringReader(delHeader))
                reader.MoveToContent()
                reader.Read()

                reader.ReadStartElement("PetType")
                valPetType = reader.ReadString
                reader.ReadEndElement()

                reader.ReadStartElement("PetColor")
                valPetColor = reader.ReadString
                reader.ReadEndElement()

              End Using
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Rose Babu
ID: 37710060
Nice. Thanks for sharing your own solution :-)
0