[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

great independent overqualified XP troubleshooter

Posted on 2012-03-10
7
Medium Priority
?
331 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Hello all,
I'm looking for a great indepndent over qualified XP troubleshooter.
I run mission-critical traidng applications, recently started having BSOD on one of the trading computers. I'm looking for a couple of independent paid experts who I can call to help me quickly troubleshoot. Dell Precision T5400. Dell tech support driving me crazy! Help!!!
0
Comment
Question by:tobal99z
7 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 37706139
Well, that's what we do here.

Attach the minidump file when you post, if possible.
That should be located in %systemroot%\MiniDump
(typically C:\Windows\MiniDump).
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 37706184
From the tone of your question I get the feeling that you're looking to hire someone. Is that the case?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37706317
if you do not see minidumps, set your pc to make them
also inspect event viewer
0
 

Author Comment

by:tobal99z
ID: 37707510
Here are the mini-dumps... any advice greatly appreciated.
Mini031012-01.dmp
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Darr247 earned 2000 total points
ID: 37708408
That crash appears to be caused by symevent.sys, which is part of Symantec's Norton AV/Internet Security, et al, products. It looks to be about a year old; any updates available (e.g. like a 2012 version) for the Norton software on that machine?
0