?
Solved

Need to raise domain functional level but cannot due to irrecoverable 2000 DC

Posted on 2012-03-10
6
Medium Priority
?
314 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-28
I have a total of 3 DC's. 2 of them are windows 2003 servers and the operations master and schema master is one of the 2003 DC's. I need to raise the domain functional level to 2003 to prep for a new 2007 exchange server but cannot because it recognizes that there is a DC in the forest that is not the correct version. I would normally do a dcpromo down but the server is in a failed state. I've tried recovering it but have not had any luck. Is there any other way to remove the 2000 DC from the scenario so that I can do what needs to be done?
0
Comment
Question by:J C
6 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 37706150
Perform a system state backup on all existing dcs and then follow the directions here:
 http://www.petri.co.il/delete_failed_dcs_from_ad.htm
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Radhakrishnan R
ID: 37706189
Hi,

Since the failed DC is not recoverable, I would suggest you to sieze the fsmo roles from the failed DC to the working one and perform a dns cleanup for the failed DC then you will be successfully able to raise the functional level.

Have a look at this tech article which details the steps to sieze the roles http://www.petri.co.il/seizing_fsmo_roles.htm

Please let me know the outcome and "Good Luck"
0
 

Author Comment

by:J C
ID: 37706213
Looks like the FSMO roles all belong to the 2 operational 2003 DC's.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Mahmoud Sabry
ID: 37706292
first u need to delete the dead DC from the ADSI database, follow the link below

http://www.petri.co.il/delete_failed_dcs_from_ad.htm
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 37706316
@msabry06

A little late - any reason you're posting the exact same information I did?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Mahmoud Sabry
ID: 37706342
@leew

i'm so sorry, i didn't notice this.......
0