Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Duplicate Teamviewer id's on different machines

Posted on 2012-03-10
2
Medium Priority
?
5,741 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I cloned a hard drive and installed it on a new computer.  Teamviewer was installed on the clone and I have duplicate teamviewers running on different computers.  I was able to change password on one computer so I know which one I am accessing.
I have tried to uninstall/reinstall teamviewer and it's the same id after the install.  How can I clear everything and install a fresh copy with different id?
0
Comment
Question by:OLY8892
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Bawer
ID: 37706203
update the newer version or clean the registry entries
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
dirkma earned 2000 total points
ID: 37706280
The following worked for me:

Only do this procedure on cloned machine!

Uninstall Teamviewer
On 64bit Windows 7 delete the following reg key:
HKLM\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\TeamViewer\Version[Number you have installed before]
On 32bit Windows 7 delete the following reg key:
HKLM\SOFTWARE\TeamViewer\Version[Number you have installed before]
Reinstall Teamviewer, it should now generate different id
0