Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Web technology learning path

Posted on 2012-03-10
9
Medium Priority
?
630 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hallo Experts,

I am a Winform developer. Recently I have to switch over to Web programming. I started learning web programming for couple of days. I can now develop basic web pages by Asp.Net, can use little bit of java-script and have basic understanding of css etc.

Now, at this point I am very confused, where to go next?

1. Somebody is telling go for jquery, its lightweight than Silverlite.
2. Somebody is telling why jquery? Go for Silverlite, its richer.
3. Somebody is suggesting json, json is the next step.
4. Why all these? It should be HTML5
5. Somebody suggesting go for the methodologies now, MVC, WCF, WPF etc.
6. Somebody asking hey buddy, you donno webservices? First learn them.

I am very much confused where to go next? I dont have any idea or very little bit of knowledge about what is jquery, silverlite, json, sencha, dojo. Should I learn HTML5 next? Or go for Silverlite or any thing other else?

Currently I am working in VS2010 Ultimate with Windows 7.

Can you please guide me what should be the learning path for me? Can you please give me some idea what are those jquery, json, dojo etc? I get a lots and lots of links in google to make me confused. I need some expert guidance what are those and what should be the learning path. For your information, in my company php is not used.

Please help experts,

Soumen
0
Comment
Question by:Soumen-Roy
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Dale Burrell earned 1200 total points
ID: 37706228
All of the technologies you mention solve different problems, its not possible to say in advance of a project which technology you need to learn.

It also depends on your approach to problem solving which technology will suit you best.

At the end of the day there are many ways to skin a cat, and they may all solve the problem equally well - one can't always say that method X is better than method Y.

The other thing is that being a web developer means solving the entire problem the client presents, and learning the technologies required to solve the problem as you go. Its unlikely you will ever know all technologies, but if you can learn them should the need arise than thats what its all about.

My suggestion is, if you don't already have a client project to work on, set yourself a project  rather then trying to learn concepts abstractly.

Silverlight it like flash, its not a *proper* web document as such. It is one way to develop websites, but IMHO is not a serious way to do so.

So you need to decide if you're building HTML websites, or Silverlight, or Flash.

If you decide you're building HTML websites then its up to you what version of HTML you target, and more likely up to your client. HTML5 is cutting edge, but not everyone wants to be right out in front.

Jquery is a javascript library which provides lots of useful functionality to your HTML site (not Silverlight or Flash). One of its main purposes is to provide AJAX functionality. Its not the only library which does this, Yahoo offers a library and there are others.

Web services are for talking server to server, so unless you have a requirement for that you don't need to learn it.

Json is a way of transferring data, mostly for AJAX calls, so unless you need that, you don't need to know it.

MVC / ASP.NET are methodologies for producing HTML sites in ASP.NET. Again it depends on what you prefer, ASP.NET tries to make things more like WinFroms, by simplifying databinding, firing lots of events etc. It works well enough. MVC is a different design pattern which is in many ways more natural for the web, and while not providing as many controls out of the box as ASP.NET it simplifies other aspects of development.

I think its probably fair to say that MVC is becoming more popular at the moment.

Hope that helps!
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 37706238
Although the underlying language can be ASP.NET or PHP or a few other things, in the browser it is HTML, CSS, and javascript.  HTML5 is just another version of the rules for HTML and the basics are still like HTML 3.2 and 4.01.  What ever you put up with your language of choice still needs to work according to HTML, CSS, and javascript when it is in the browser.

Silverlight and Flash are usually combined with HTML and CSS and javascript.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Soumen-Roy
ID: 37706284
Thank you dale_burrell / DaveBaldwin,

Yes you can not say anything if you dont know what type of requirement it is. At least now I can understand the basic from your comment.

I am going to generate two web based applications. One is online timesheet for our company. Which will be filled up from intranet as well as internet (from site offices). Some document management feature will be available with that, which supports the daily job like trip report / inspection certificate etc with that timesheet.

Another job is HRIS which is HR management software where staff evaluation from different level will be managed and monitored.

Can you suggest what type of technologies / methodologies can be taken up? Apart from asp/javascript what things I need to learn for attractive web applications for those two software?

Regards,
Soumen
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 800 total points
ID: 37706289
HTML and CSS are always at the top of the list because that's what the browser uses to display your page.  They control how the page looks.  Are you doing the graphics work also?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Dale Burrell
ID: 37706296
As Dave says, and I would personally use ASP.NET MVC either with EntityFramework or NHibernate (Data Access) against SQL Server 2008.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:gopaltayde
ID: 37706754
It should be like jQuery, MVC, WCF. And microsoft's how do i videos are the best to start with.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Soumen-Roy
ID: 37706859
@DaveBaldwin:

No, no graphic work. Only to store some informations in SQL 2008, and some file storage facility along with those informations. Thats all.

But, it should be very very user friendly as per user requirement.

Regards,
Soumen
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:markmiddlemist
ID: 37707068
I'd suggest getting hold of some of the learning materials for the Microsoft 70-515 exam (web development in asp.net 4) - http://www.microsoft.com/learning/en/us/exam.aspx?ID=70-515.

It gives a good overview of a lot of those technologies (though not silverlight or html 5)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Soumen-Roy
ID: 37712930
Thanx experts
0