Solved

Exchange 2010 Owa Stopped Working

Posted on 2012-03-10
16
601 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-14
Hi,

Owa in my exchange 201o stopeed working now I am getting page cannot be displayed
error.I restarted the server still same error.Yesterday it was reason0 error.

Please Advise
0
Comment
Question by:Lootah Gas
  • 9
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
16 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Rajkumar-MCITP
ID: 37706273
Login to the server in which Client Access Server Role installed and check the OWA internally

https://localhost/owa 

Can you able to browse the owa insternally? Or getting any error message? paste the full error message here...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lootah Gas
ID: 37706285
Its not even working locally I am getting just Page Page cannot be displayed message from

http://localhost/owa
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Rajkumar-MCITP
ID: 37706291
Open up Exchange Management shell and run this shell command to check the required services are running

Test-ServiceHealth

Did you perform any patch or windows\exchange server updates and the OWA failed to open? after which incident this issue is occurring?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lootah Gas
ID: 37706298
I tried Test-ServiceHealth and it seems all services are running..

I didn't performed any patch these days...I performed Update rollup 6 at the time of exchange installation almost 20 days back but after that it was working fine.

Last day i was getting reason0 error and i reset virtualdirectory for owa from exchange management console but i got same reason0 error.today i rebooted the server and getting
page cannot be displayed message.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Lance_P
ID: 37706334
How many Exchange servers do you have? Whats the topology like? Do you have seperate CAS servers and is everything on one server?

Try an iisreset on the exchange server and try to logon locally first.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lootah Gas
ID: 37706352
All Roles are installed on a single server and I reset IIS but no luck.
Is there any way I can re install CAS without any Issue?,What do you prefer?

Thanks for helping me
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Lance_P
ID: 37706385
Having everything on one server is always tricky, which is why I have exchange split on 4 different servers . 2 for the CAS role and 2 for the mailbox role.

In your scenario, it seems to be more to do with IIS. You mentioned that you had reset the virtual directory and it broke completely. At the point I would advise you to recreate the Virtual Directories.

http://my.opera.com/RavenOverride/blog/2009/06/17/how-to-recreate-all-virtual-directories-for-exchange-2007

I would usually reinstall IIS as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lootah Gas
ID: 37706396
Can I try for a reinstall of CAS? How do I do it
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Lance_P earned 500 total points
ID: 37706404
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/320202

Scroll down to the 2007 part. Please ensure you have a FULL BACKUP before proceeding.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lootah Gas
ID: 37706589
Is this kb can be applied to exchange 2010 also?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Gaurav Singh
ID: 37706608
add RPC over HTTP proxy and check "digest authentication".
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lootah Gas
ID: 37706616
Thank You.I Enabled Both no luck with that.Do you have any other suggestion
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lootah Gas
ID: 37706693
Hi Guys Now I am getting the following url in explorer tab while I try for https://localhost/owa



https://localhost/owa/auth/logon.aspx?url=https://localhost/owa/&reason=0


Please Help
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Rajkumar-MCITP
ID: 37708332
Can you check the following?

1. Check the Default Website path is pointing to - %SystemDrive%\inetpub\wwwroot

and also the OWA virtual Directory pointing to correct location - C:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\V14\ClientAccess\owa

To check the above - Open IIS Manager, change to content view, select default website or OWA and click on Advanced settings, checck the physical path

2. OWA authentication is set properly ?

3. Did you check the same mentioned over here - http://exchangeserverpro.com/exchange-2007-owa-stops-working-with-reason0-error

4. what is the output of - Test-OWAconnectivity in Exchange Management Shell

5. Run Exchange Best Practise Analyser to find the cause.

6. Re run the rollup 6 again to check it...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lootah Gas
ID: 37713306
Hi RajKumar,


I checked Default Website and owa virtual directory path both are pointing to the correct location.I followed the link and its seems they are not the cause for this issue.And another important thing is  I ran Test-OWAconnectivity in Exchange Management Shell and got the folowing error




[PS] C:\Windows\system32>Test-OWAconnectivity
WARNING: Test user 'extest_79c9db27cb664' isn't accessible, so this cmdlet won't be able to test Client Access server
 connectivity.
Could not find or sign in with user domain.local\extest_79c9db27cb664. If this task is being run without credentials, sign in as a Domain Administrator, and then run Scripts\new-TestCasConnectivityUser.ps1 to verify that the user ex
 ists on Mailbox server domain.local
    + CategoryInfo          : ObjectNotFound: (:) [Test-OwaConnectivity], CasHealthCouldN...edInfoException
    + FullyQualifiedErrorId : 8CE18F1F,Microsoft.Exchange.Monitoring.TestOwaConnectivity
 
WARNING: No Client Access servers were tested.


Please Advise
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lootah Gas
ID: 37718752
I reinstalled CAS Server Role Only and its working fine..


Thanks Guys for your support
0