Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

exchange 2010  forward mail

Posted on 2012-03-11
6
Medium Priority
?
620 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-17
Hi all,

I have exchange 2010 installed. I want to forward mail for one mailbox to multiple users but there is a option of forwarding mail to only one user. Pls help how can I forward mails to multiple users.

jobs@mycompany.com to  hr@ mycompany.com and boss@mycompany.com
0
Comment
Question by:rajaneeshpillai
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Lance_P earned 2000 total points
ID: 37706340
You will need to create a distribution group and forward to that email address.

Add the members to this group and it should work fine. You can create the group in EMC directly.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Praveenraj04
ID: 37706353
Hi Friend,

You can add your Email ID to Forward To option in Exchange 2010.

You can see that option in User Properties Email Send option.

Please check and revert to me if you have any issues.

Thanks,
P. Praveen Raj
0
 

Author Comment

by:rajaneeshpillai
ID: 37706367
praveen ,  for one user , yes its working..i want to forward that mail to  multiple users
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:MAS
ID: 37706415
As suggested by Lance_P

1- Create a Distribution group ,
2-  Make all 3 contacts (i.e.jobs@mycompany.com to  hr@ mycompany.com and boss@mycompany.com) member of the newly created distribution group.
3-  Put forwarding on Your mail box to Distribution group ,

So when  user will receive an email , email will be forward to distribution group and then to 3 contacts
0