Solved

Satellite Pro 460CDX

Posted on 2012-03-11
4
468 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-29
I got a Satellite Pro 460CDX (I know, ) I am trying to load Win XP on this machine but I cannot get it to boot from the CD. I tried F12 to get to the boot menu but no luck so far. It has an internal CD ROM drive but I cannot tell if this working or not (I hear it spinning).

How May I access the boot menu on this machine inorder to install the XP operating system ? It currently does not have any OS loaded on it now
0
Comment
Question by:Neal_876
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Jofnn earned 500 total points
ID: 37706372
Hi - try the following:

Turn on the laptop, hold down ESC, it will display "To Enter Hardware Settings Press F1" Press F1 to enter the settings

Found at http://www.sharkyforums.com/showthread.php?t=9175
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 37707346
It's possible the Toshiba XM-1502B CD drive it came with is simply no longer functioning.
It's not unusual for a 15+ year old drive to go bad.

If the CD is definitely readable in a different computer, and you can't get the laptop to recognize any CDs, you can get a used replacement XM-1502B  drive for under $10.
e.g. http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&item=230754141279
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 37708315
Also check that the BIOS is set to Normal Boot, not Fast Boot.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Neal_876
ID: 37784303
thanks
0