Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Internet Security 2012.

Posted on 2012-03-11
3
Medium Priority
?
476 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
Hi all

Have the  Internet Security 2012. virus can anyone tell the correct procedure
for removal.

Thanks Davy
0
Comment
Question by:davy999
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Jofnn
ID: 37706392
Hi Davy,

Have a look at this site, which shows how to remove it:

http://www.2-viruses.com/remove-internet-security-2012

Jofnn
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 37706434
Please use this guide http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Internet_Email/Anti_Spyware/A_6550-2012-Malware-Variants.html by one of EE's most respected Anti-Virus Experts
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
younghv earned 2000 total points
ID: 37706624
I wrote an EE Article that has all of the steps you need to remove/repair this.
Details here: 2012-Malware-Variants
0