?
Solved

Blackberry apps world access

Posted on 2012-03-11
2
Medium Priority
?
687 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-16
We have a requirement to allow users to use blackberry appworld allowing users to install only some specific application from the list. We like to allow some of our managers to use blackberry appworld with access to install only the applications we whitelist from the enterprise server. We have our own BES 5.3 inside our network and I can see we have to delegate administrative permissions to the user to access the blackberry apps world. But we do not want users to install all apps avalable which can add cost to the data package we are subscribed to. But same time there are some applications which can help business and we like our users to get installed. is there a way to whitelist applications in BES?
0
Comment
Question by:Hemachandran
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
mattclarified earned 2000 total points
ID: 37719418
You won't be able to select which apps can be installed from App World via BES.  It will be all or nothing unfortunately.

Try this guide to see if you can push just the application itself via the BES

http://btsc.webapps.blackberry.com/btsc/search.do?cmd=displayKC&docType=kc&externalId=KB03748&sliceId=SAL_Public&dialogID=151008089&stateId=1%200%20151002852

M@
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cfletch1980
ID: 37755490
The best option is to configure software configuration(s) for applications you want to push to the device. What type of data plan do you have, that causes a concern? Users can incur high data usage from other methods besides downloading applications from App World.
0