Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Oracle Database Tunning

Posted on 2012-03-11
4
Medium Priority
?
300 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
How I can do Oracle Database Tunning by SQL Plus ?
0
Comment
Question by:egovernment
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
sdstuber earned 2000 total points
ID: 37706426
First, it's unusual that you really need to tune a "database" - instead you tune queries and pl/sql routines.

You can use auto trace to capture statistics about queries.  You can generate explain plans.

You can invoke extended tracing or profiling packages.

If you actually do need to make a change at the database level instead of to the code, you can issue alter system statements to adjust initialization parameters with spfiles.  If you use old style pfiles then you'll need to do that with a text editor at the os level and sql*plus isn't really involved
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 37706970
SQL*Plus is simply a client-server connection tool, one of several interfaces to the database you wish to examine.  And to echo Sean from above, the big picture is important to keep in mind.  With the more recent versions (10g, 11g) the emphasis has moved from statistical ratios to wait events:  finding what takes the longest to complete, and try to improve it.

There are many tutorials and guides on tuning here in EE; on the Oracle site; and so forth.

My parting thought is to make use of the built-in tuning provided by the Optimizer, by keeping your tables and indexes analyzed as appropriate. HTH
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Bajwa
ID: 37707291
The first question you should ask is

"Does my database needs tuning or not" If Yes Then
"Is the SQL and PL/SQL optimized" is Yes Then

"Is there enough memory allocated to various pools" if Yes Then

and so forth....
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Bajwa
ID: 37707294
BTW.  the answer by sdstuber above is perfect!! I am just repeating what he/she already said!!
0