Solved

Windows 8 Consumer Preview - Windows Firewall crashes when adding inbound rule.

Posted on 2012-03-11
18
1,008 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-11
Hi,
 
If I open the Windows Firewall and then click to try and create an inbound Firewall rule it bombs the MMC snap in with:
 
 
 
Unhandled Exception in Managed Code Snap-in
 
FX:{b05566ac-fe9c-4368-be02-7a4cbb7cbe11}
 
Some or all identity references could not be translated.
 
System.Security.Principal.IdentityNotMappedException
 
Exception Stack Trace:
 
 at System.Security.Principal.SecurityIdentifier.Translate(IdentityReferenceCollection sources IDs, Type targetType, Boolean force Success)
    at System.Security.Principal.SecurityIdentifier.Translate(Type targetType)
    at Microsoft.WindowsFirewall.SnapIn.Utilities.StringSidToFriendlyNameStringSid(String stringSid)
    at Microsoft.WindowsFirewall.SnapIn.ExceptionsListView.ResultNodeFromItem(FirewallRule rule)
    at Microsoft.WindowsFirewall.SnapIn.NativeMethods.EnhancedMmcListView`1.PopulateResultsPane()
    at Microsoft.WindowsFirewall.SnapIn.ExceptionsListView.Refresh()
    at Microsoft.WindowsFirewall.SnapIn.NativeMethods.EnhancedMmcListView`1.ForceRefresh()
    at Microsoft.WindowsFirewall.SnapIn.NativeMethods.EnhancedMmcListView`1.OnShow()
    at Microsoft.ManagementConsole.View.ProcessNotification(Notification notification)
    at Microsoft.ManagementConsole.ViewMessageClient.ProcessNotification(Notification notification)
    at Microsoft.ManagementConsole.Internal.IMessageClient.ProcessNotification(Notification notification)
    at Microsoft.ManagementConsole.Executive.SnapInNotificationOperation.ProcessNotification()
    at Microsoft.ManagementConsole.Executive.Operation.OnThreadTransfer(SimpleOperationCallback callback)
 
Does it every time I try and add an inbound rule from any of the links that allow you to do that.
 
Does anyone know what the fix for this is?
 
 
 
I am trying to open up the SQL Server port so other PCs on my internal domain can see the server.
 
I am running 64bit Windows 8 Consumer Preview. Mobo is Asus P8Z68-V Pro, 8GB RAM, 180GB Corsair Force 3 SSD for O/S drive, 1TB Samsung HD103SJ HDD for data drive. Intel Core i5-2500K CPU @ 3.30GHz.
 
Siv
0
Comment
Question by:Siv
  • 9
  • 7
18 Comments
 
LVL 90

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 500 total points
ID: 37706737
First, it is a still a Beta product and not production, so expect some issues.

Second, check your Windows Updates as there have been some updates for Windows 8 Consumer Preview.

Then, try running System File Checker. From the Start Screen, type cmd and when it comes up, select Run as Administrator at the bottom. Then in the text window:  SFC /SCANNOW and allow to complete. Restart.

I screwed up a copy of my Windows 8 machine (bad power down) and in the end, was not able to fix it so that everything worked. I had to get my backup copy and start again. So be aware of that very real possibility on your machine.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:Siv
ID: 37706876
I appreciate this is a beta, just looking to see if I can round off this rough edge/raise awareness as I haven't found anyone else reporting the issue. Also if it's just something specific to my installation I would like to correct whatever went wrong as I did a clean install which went without a hitch.

I ran the system file checker and get this:

  C:\WINDOWS\system32>sfc /scannow

  Beginning system scan.  This process will take some time.

  Beginning verification phase of system scan.
  Verification 100% complete.

  Windows Resource Protection did not find any integrity violations.

So no joy there?

Is it something to do with the system accounts or something?

Siv
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 37707226
When any recent operating system gets corrupted for any reason, the three main ways to fix are:

1. System File Checker (no joy here for you, no joy for me last week).
2. Startup Repair.
3. Repair Install.

The last two are available in Vista and Windows, but I do not see them in this Consumer Preview buid, so I do not know how to run them for Windows 8. Number 3 requires a proper install DVD of which there is none at this point.

I did try the Firewall settings on my own Windows 8 machine and they worked fine without crashing.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:Siv
ID: 37707249
Thanks for your comments, at least I know this is something screwy with my system and not a general problem in the Win8 CP.

In Windows 8 you can call up the "charms" by swiping in from the right if using a touch screen or if using a Desktop PC without touch capabilities, you can place your mouse in the bottom right or top right of your primary monitor (the one with the task bar with the clock in it).

Click the "Settings" cog and this will bring up the standard stuff such as the volume the shutdown icon the brightness control etc. At the bottom of that is an option "More PC Settings".  Click that and you get the full Metro settings, go to the "General" option and this gives you settings for Time, App Switching, Language and "Refresh your PC without affecting your files" and "Reset your PC and start over" or "Advanced start-up".

I will try the "Refresh your PC without affecting your files" option and see if this corrects the issue, if not it's back to the drawing board!!

Siv
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 37707258
I have worked my way through most of the stuff now, and I had seen Refresh your PC. It did not fix my issue, but it might fix your issue, so please let us know.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:Siv
ID: 37707261
Will post back later as I am in the middle of some development work at the moment, but will try it after that.

Siv
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 37707486
You said:
> I haven't found anyone else reporting the issue
But you also said:
> Mobo is Asus P8Z68-V Pro,

You're not exactly using a Dell Optiplex 755 or other common hardware.  Asus is a well known board maker, but how many of this model board are people using the Win8 beta using?

If you're a developer, than you know there's any number of combinations of reasons this isn't working - imperfect NIC drivers, bad code that only affects when you try to add a rule for a SQL port.  I'd report the bug if I could and then I'd try using another method - netsh, for example, to add the rule.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Siv
ID: 37708159
@leew,
I thought that was what I was doing?

It's not the end of the World.  I have posted the error at the following locations:

http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/forum/windows_8-windows_programs/windows-firewall-crashes-when-creating-inbound/a2101583-8e6b-4a4a-9a81-04ac579a57be

and

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-us/w8itprosecurity/thread/a9bb929a-3185-4a4f-9fbe-d35a6f891d7c

As well as here, so I think I am trying to get the error reported.

I decided the error is not stopping me working so I decided to not run the "Refresh your PC without affecting your files" as it claims that any apps installed from CD or websites will be removed and that includes my Office 2010, VS 2008 and VS 2010 so I don't want to re-install all of that (deadlines).  

Yes I know this is a beta and I shouldn't be running it on my main system, but if Windows 8 is going to be out for October 2012 then I need to be up to speed on it by the time my clients start getting it on new PCs or decide to buy it themselves. If I don't run new O/Ss' as my main system I just won't use it in anger and will stick with Windows 7.

Siv
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 37708169
You might try running Windows 8 as a Virtual Machine. That is what I do, so that (a) I can be up to speed and (b) I can recover from a backup as these things happen. I did recover from a backup this weekend.

You might wish to recommend to your clients that they not rush, at least until the new year. When they find they purchased a 5 pound telephone that does not have a Start button, the business people among them might be upset.

I want to see if (a) there will be a Windows 8 Professional and (b) if it will give us some options that Consumer does not give us (but Developer Preview did).

My Windows 8 system before would run with the corruption it had, but starting again from a backup made sense.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:Siv
ID: 37708178
@thinkpads_user,

I have to say I am a bit sceptical about Windows 8 on the desktop.  It's fine for tablets but the interface for a tablet and the one for a desktop user with keyboard and mouse are way too different to be in the same O/S.

I really do think MS should consider giving users the option to turn off Metro as it's way too clunky for use on a productivity desktop. The two paradigms (using your finger versus using a mouse), are just too far apart to be in the same O/S.

There is too much to discover about using Metro for home users, particularly those who are coming from familiarity with XP or Vista/Win7 that will cause a backlash against MS.

I am worried this is going to be the next Millennium or Vista.

Siv
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 37708189
There was a big long thread in Microsoft Answers that I participated in (NOT as Thinkpads_User) and have now abandoned.

I would say roughly that the comments were 3:1 against Metro on a working Desktop or working Laptop.

I do not think Microsoft is listening. I think they actually believe New = Better whether it works or not. We shall see. I do not think businesses will adopt Windows 8 Consumer the way it sits now. Windows 7 is supposed to be good until 2020, so I would not let your clients rush.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:Siv
ID: 37708887
I think you and I are of the same mind.

I have been pretty negative about the developer preview and pointed out the obvious failings of Metro, such as the inability to close Metro applications.  I am pleased to say they have listened on that one and in the CP you can do the drag from top to bottom with finger or mouse to close an App, or hover over the top left corner of the primary display and when the previous application appears, right click it and select "close".

I still can't see why they can't have the close X in a circle appear when you move to the top right corner.  This would satisfy most existing Windows users.

I know that closing applications isn't actually required as the system actively suspends apps that the developer has indicated can be suspended, so they aren't using CPU but they are still using RAM and on tablets particularly I would have thought if the user knows they don't want the app to be running the O/S should allow them to close them and free up resources.

In its current state, I think it is usable after a fashion, I log on and immediately load the desktop and that is probably the last time I see the new start menu and Metro until I log on again. I personally think, if you are never, or rarely going to use Metro Apps, there should be an option to turn off the new style start menu and revert to the Aero Start.  This should be a control panel setting not some ropey Registry hack.  Microsoft could then monitor the split between those with metro on and those without and on which hardware and I can pretty much guarantee for desktop productivity users that will be 90% Aero 10% Metro and on non-productivity tablets it will be the opposite way round.

There is no question in my mind Metro is better than Aero on touch input devices and Aero is much better on Keyboard and Mouse input devices.

For me as a developer I would run my machine in Aero mode 99% of the time and then switch back to Metro when building WinRT apps or doing casual surfing or watching movies.

As it stands it's just too clunky at the moment.

Siv
0
 

Author Comment

by:Siv
ID: 38265829
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Question was not answered as I was unable to get the firewall working properly I have now re-installed so the issue has gone away.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38265830
I suggested re-install (start again) in my post http:a37706737, so isn't that the answer here?

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:Siv
ID: 38266449
My reason for closing it was that I never got a fix for the specific problem.  The answer given by the expert was not the solution, but a recommendation that I just treat this as a beta release and do a re-install. I could apply that to any question put here and it probably would fix most errors.

I thank thinkpads_user for his input and if Experts Exchange feel that even though his answer did not fix the issue without resorting to a clean install but was the best answer to the question, then please award him the points.

My concern is that this will be recorded as a solution to the question when in fact it's not, other than in a brute force sort of way.

Siv
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38283381
Siv - the question was reopened, so now you need to close it again. Thank you.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Siv
ID: 38283407
Although this is not a specific fix for the problem that would have got the firewall application working it probably is a solution overall. So I have accepted the solution.

Siv
0