Solved

Which software is used to create this real estate (building stack) diagram?

Posted on 2012-03-11
2
403 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Which software was used to create this "building stack" diagram?
or, better question, what can I use to create this?  question
0
Comment
Question by:brothertruffle880
2 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
David Brugge earned 250 total points
ID: 37708275
I don't know what program generated this off the shelf, but then, I'm not up on my charting software.

The process for creating one of these is easy enough, but will differ depending on what graphics program you use.

To start, use your favorite charting program to create a 2D bar chart. If you don't have a charting program, you can go somewhere like here to us one online.

Copy and paste the graphic into your favorite graphics program. If the bars are vertical, rotate the image to make them horizontal. You now have the front edge of the "boxes."

The rest, is a matter of expanding the shapes to make the transparent boxes like in your sample.  I notice that your sample did not bother to make the perspective view of the boxes correct. I expect that you will want to do better.

This can be done entirely in Adobe Illustrator, which has a charting feature. But a simple bar chart program combined with most any graphics program should get you there.

What graphics program are you comfortable with?
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:jmpg_70
jmpg_70 earned 250 total points
ID: 37709139
The image you show looks like a data driven object in MS Visio.

The Visio guy www.visguy.com/ probably has an example of this type of chart.
0