Solved

Digital Camera not showing

Posted on 2012-03-11
8
338 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-10
Have a Kodak digital camera. Added new firmware and now the camera doesn't display in my computer or picked when I add the camera to the PC via USB. However, a sound goes off indicating that the camera has connected. Yet the camera works on other PCs. However, these have not had the latest firmware put on. I have tried the following:-

1) Checked device manager, camera shows. Have uninstalled from DM and when camera is connected DM picks it up again.
2) Checked Disk Management to ascertain if it shows there. It doesn't.
3) Checked add / remove programs
4) Added device through 'add hardware'
5) Installed software from manufacturers website, website does not have drivers to download directly, only software.
6) Backed up and restore driver from another PC.
7) Did a system restore
8) Spoke with manufacturer technical department

But still no luck !
0
Comment
Question by:discoveranother
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 37706692
try a different usb port if you can and see if that works physical usb ports are seperate in windows I have seen this before for other usb devices
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 37706694
or it could be a problem with the registry try a registry scanner to see if that picks up any problems
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 37707929
A) You say you added new "firmware" (presumably from Kodak), but firmware for the camera should go into the camera, not into a computer.

B) You never told us what operating system[s] you're using.

edit: Oh, and
C) What is the camera model?

:-)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:julieann01
ID: 37716242
This may be so obvious it doesn't need to be asked, but still: Is the camera turned on?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:discoveranother
ID: 37718805
The camera belongs to a client, and correctly stated above, I have also ascertained the same problem caused, they put the firmware onto the computer not the camera. Is there any way of removing it ?  !!!
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 37723503
What is the operating system, and the camera model, please?
0
 

Author Comment

by:discoveranother
ID: 37728808
OS  = XP SP3
Camera is Kodak M580

Thanks
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Darr247 earned 500 total points
ID: 37730687
Try totally uninstalling the camera from the computer.

First, uninstall any Kodak software from Add/Remove Programs that was installed for the camera.


Then click Start->Run, cmd [Enter]

In the Command Window that opens, run

SET DEVMGR_SHOW_NONPRESENT_DEVICES=1

Leave that window open, but minimize it.


Click Start->Run, devmgmt.msc [Enter]

expand Imaging Devices (if found) and note the devices shown.

Click View and select Show hidden devices.


Without the environment variable made in the command window, all Show hidden devices exposes is missing non-Plug & Play devices; adding that variable makes Show hidden devices show ghosted Plug & Play devices, also.

If the ghosted camera did not appear in Imaging Devices, you may need to hunt around in other categories to find it.  But when you do find it, right click the Kodak M580 device and choose Uninstall. If you find multiple instances, uninstall all of them. It might even be handy to plug the camera in then unplug it a few times to see what devices transition from ghosted to bold to ghosted, then ensure you uninstall all parts of it (e.g. it might also mount its memory card as a Disk Drive, et cetera).

When you've removed all traces you can find of it in Device Manager, close the Device Manager and the minimized Command Prompt window, then reboot.
When it comes back up, reinstall the latest version[s] of the Kodak software they want to use, then plug the camera in and let windows detect it again.
0