?
Solved

server partition

Posted on 2012-03-11
5
Medium Priority
?
342 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-27
I have hp proliant 380 server actually the person who installed the windows server 2008 into the server created 5 partition drive C,D,E,F,H  so is it possible to merge all this drives to one or two drives without uninstalling windows server 2008  because I need to get more space to storage large files
0
Comment
Question by:fahad44
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 37706707
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fahad44
ID: 37706730
Thanks

This is paid version software may you please share with me free software like EaseUS Partition Master Server Edition  

Thank you very much and I much appreciate.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:X_layer
ID: 37706761
Look Partition Assistant Lite. It has some limitations, but see if it's enough for you.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Ashok Dewan
ID: 37706773
Check this , This is not free but its cheaper

http://www.paragon-software.com/home/pm-express/
use personal version
There is a risk when you merge partition.
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 37707476
What does the server do?

In my opinion, making one large C: drive is unwise.  The C: drive should be the OS only.

As for the other drive letters, I setup servers like this using the drive letters as hard quotas to prevent any one service from knocking the entire server out.  A better solution is usually to add drives, move data from one or more of the partitions to the new drives and adjust the drive letters.  

Keep in mind, no repartitioning software will guarantee it won't corrupt your data.  It can happen.  USUALLY doesn't, but it's safer to move to a new disk.  (Also, keep in mind, drives have moving parts and WILL fail eventually.  If you replace the drives today you potentially extend the life of the server (though I'd still be cautious about that - you want the server under warranty if it's an important server).
0