Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Rename vs. Delete Permissions

Posted on 2012-03-11
2
Medium Priority
?
717 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-13
Can I grant a user a Rename permission and deny the Delete permission at the same time?
0
Comment
Question by:Jimmy1974
2 Comments
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 1000 total points
ID: 37706744
Nope, sorry. From an NTFS point of view, a "Rename" is the same as "Delete and recreate with a new name".
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:systan
systan earned 1000 total points
ID: 37706909
hi
No, you can't,
rename is writing, and same as deleting is writing to disk too.
however this can be made by a special application that will override the system procedures.
0