Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Dual monitor not working on NVS-295 with Windows 7 64 bit

Posted on 2012-03-11
10
Medium Priority
?
2,453 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Hi,

I have a Dell T3500 workstation with Quadro NVS 295 video card. It runs Windows 7 64 bit and have all of the latest nVidia drivers installed (295.73).

I have 2 identical Dell P2312H monitors attached to the card through Display Port -> DVI adapters that came with the card. No matter what I do the second monitor is not identified by the system. Any idea how to fix this?

Thank you!


NVIDIA System Information report created on: 03/11/2012 14:29:53

[Display]
Operating System:      Windows 7 Professional, 64-bit (Service Pack 1)
DirectX version:      11.0
GPU processor:      Quadro NVS 295
Driver version:      295.73
DirectX support:      10
CUDA Cores:            8
Core clock:            540 MHz
Shader clock:            1300 MHz
Memory clock:            695 MHz (1390 MHz data rate)
Memory interface:      64-bit
Total available graphics memory:      3070 MB
Dedicated video memory:      256 MB GDDR3
System video memory:      0 MB
Shared system memory:      2814 MB
Video BIOS version:      62.98.75.00.07
IRQ:                  0
Bus:                  PCI Express x16 Gen2

[Components]

nvui.dll                    7.17.12.9573            NVIDIA User Experience Driver Component
nvxdsync.exe            8.17.12.9573            NVIDIA User Experience Driver Component
nvxdplcy.dll            8.17.12.9573            NVIDIA User Experience Driver Component
nvxdbat.dll            8.17.12.9573            NVIDIA User Experience Driver Component
nvxdapix.dll            8.17.12.9573            NVIDIA User Experience Driver Component
NVCPL.DLL            8.17.12.9573            NVIDIA User Experience Driver Component
nvCplUIR.dll            4.3.790.0            NVIDIA Control Panel
nvCplUI.exe            4.3.790.0            NVIDIA Control Panel
nvWSSR.dll            6.14.12.9573            NVIDIA Workstation Server
nvWSS.dll                    6.14.12.9573            NVIDIA Workstation Server
nvViTvSR.dll            6.14.12.9573            NVIDIA Video Server
nvViTvS.dll            6.14.12.9573            NVIDIA Video Server
nvDispSR.dll            6.14.12.9573            NVIDIA Display Server
NVMCTRAY.DLL      8.17.12.9573            NVIDIA Media Center Library
nvDispS.dll            6.14.12.9573            NVIDIA Display Server
NVCUDA.DLL            8.17.12.9573            NVIDIA CUDA 4.1.1 driver
nvGameSR.dll            6.14.12.9573            NVIDIA 3D Settings Server
nvGameS.dll            6.14.12.9573            NVIDIA 3D Settings Server
0
Comment
Question by:ilyaba
  • 4
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Grant1842
ID: 37707007
Have you looked at this Microsoft solution ?

http://www.microsoft.com/athome/organization/twomonitors.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:ilyaba
ID: 37707060
Well, I haven't seen this particular one, but it's nothing new to me. Besides, this system used to work with 2 other displays without any problem.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 37709440
Swap the monitors and see if the one that doesn't work starts working.  What models were the monitors that used to work?  Did they use display port adapters?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ilyaba
ID: 37709625
The displays that used to work are another make of Dell. Older ones. with 1680x1050 max resolution. Connected via the same Display Port --> DVI adapters.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 37711024
And what happened when you swapped these new Dell P2312H monitors with each other?  Did the problem stay with the same monitor?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ilyaba
ID: 37713535
Swapping the monitors behaves strange enough. Swapping them while the computer is working always leaves the monitor that used to work still working. While swapping them while the computer is off makes the monitor connected to port 1 working. Any one of them. Another thing that I noticed is that the non-working monitor periodically gets SOME signal since it blinks the "Entering Power Save Mode" message roughly once in a minute.
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 400 total points
ID: 37718113
I think this is pointing to the video card failing, since the same monitor does not always have the problem - please try another video card.  You can also test out the two new monitors on another system, just to be sure.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ilyaba
ID: 37780970
Update: I replaced the card in the end. Probably some hardware failure.
Case closed :)
0