Solved

Exchange 2010 server for branch office

Posted on 2012-03-11
8
1,295 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-18
Hi Guys,

A little advice please.

We currently have a main office running exchange 2010 all roles on one server. We also have a branch office connected over vpn which is the same domain, Users at this branch office connect to their mailboxes and email services over the vpn.

What I'd like to do is set up a second exchange server at the branch office and move the branch office users mailboxes to this server. They should be able to send directly out to the internet. I'm happy to receive email in on 1 external ip and then have email routed to the correct mailbox server and happy for owa to be accessed from the same IP. We are using a public certificate.

My questions are:
Will i need to set up any redirection or proxying or will owa/active sync just work?
Will I need to remove the external owa url from the 2nd server?
Will i need to install a certificate on the second server?
Any other things I should consider?

I do not wish to use dag

Many thanks
0
Comment
Question by:OLLIE2783
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Cris Hanna
Cris Hanna earned 125 total points
ID: 37708226
how many overall mailboxes and how many at the remote office.
Unless you're talking a huge amount...why not have them simply connect via Outlook Anywhere?   Much less expensive
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
kevinhsieh earned 125 total points
ID: 37708434
I use 1 exchange server and we have 13 remote branches that connect over the WAN. Why is it that you want to have an Exchange server at the branch? That's twice as many servers that you need to backup, patch, and maintain. I agree with Chris that keeping your existing setup is preferable.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:msatwani
ID: 37709050
As per the requirements you can design your exchange environment with following steps.

Publish two Urls with two IP address in public dns. One should point to head office and one would be for branch office on CAs servers.
Example
seattle.webmail.com : 10.10.10.1
LA.webmail.com: 10.10.10.2
Same urls can be used for webmail, Outlook anywhere, Active sync, Autodiscover and OAB individually..(You need to do settings on Virtual directories)

But for SMTP traffic, I would recommend make the main office as a source means all incoming and outgoing traffic would use main office. It would help you to maintain message hygiene suctions as well
For that you need to point your mx record on main office edge server or any smtp gateway, that's already in place I believe..

Also you need to maintain good network connectivity between offices that would be useful for internal mail flow and Exchange and Ad replications.
Also with mailbox server you need to install a one GC, Hub and CAS server in branch office..
0
 

Author Comment

by:OLLIE2783
ID: 37709267
Hi Cris /Kevin,

Total mailboxes =150
Branch office= 50
I agree with having one exchange server my main reason is the internet connection at the branch office is shockingly slow (far away from the exchange) looking at all options to improve with the isp though no joy as yet. So looking at pretty much having this office operate as a 2nd main office and only use vpn to share resources.

mtsatwani i presume this will require two certificates?  What settings on virtual directories?
Is it more or less a case of adding a new exchange server to same organisation and create new public A records and setting urls for autodiscover, EWS. On this server?

I guess the easiest solution  if possibily would be to sort out the internet connection at the branch office.

Thanks guys
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 37709379
I would test the Outlook Anywhere (Outlook over HTTP) setup on one or two desktops and see what kind of performance you get...certainly can't hurt
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:kevinhsieh
ID: 37709882
Are you using Outlook in offline cached mode? We run all clients in cached mode and never get complaints of Outlook being slow, and all branches are connected via their own T1.
0
 

Author Comment

by:OLLIE2783
ID: 37714766
Yeah all in cached mode.

Working on stablising the line then going to address whether installing an exchange server in branch office will be of any benefit.

Thanks all.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:OLLIE2783
ID: 37862993
Went with 1 server. Simpler solution easier management.

Thanks
0