Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

WordPress Menu tab

Posted on 2012-03-11
3
Medium Priority
?
309 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-15
After adding a new page to my website, I began to get a   "Not Found - Apologies, but the page you requested could not be found. Perhaps searching will help."

 When I view the site. Also my "HOME" tab appeares as "HOMES". I can't locate the "HOMES" page per the tab. How do I proceed?

www.chicagoheightsalumni.com
style.css
0
Comment
Question by:DrEddieS
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:DrDamnit
ID: 37706776
All the tabs appear to work for me.

The "Homes" issue is probably correctable under Appearance > Menu in the dashboard. You probably added the tab as "HOMES" instead of "HOME."
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Alicia St Rose earned 2000 total points
ID: 37712215
Hi What version of Wordpress are you using?

If it's not the latest one, you need to go into Settings>Permalinks
Tick custom and add this into the field: %/postname/%

That should fix things. It's your permalink structure that's not working.
Also, you may not have the latest Wordpress installed, because the latest version (3.3.1) has this permalink structure by default.

Update your Wordpress. If you don't you may easily get hacked. Anything that needs to be updated needs to be done so as soon as possible.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:DrEddieS
ID: 37725986
Had to reinstall my site , then upgraded to 3.3.1
0