Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

OSX (AFP) file copy error code -8084

Posted on 2012-03-11
7
Medium Priority
?
3,986 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-19
Hi,

I am trying to copy a large folder (approx 35GB) from one (mounted) volume to another via afp from my OSX desktop using drag and drop.

I need to do the copy via afp as so to keep database linkages correct via the backend DAM system.

I have copied a bunch of folders already and they have copied over fine, one of them was just over 30GB in size, therefore this is not a size related issue. But when I try to copy my last 2 folders over I get the following message:
The operation can't be completed because an unexpected error occurred (error code -8084)

There is plenty of free space on the target volume also..

Any ideas?

Regards,
RoboTiger
0
Comment
Question by:RoboTiger
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 37706804
Use Disk Utility to Repair the other volume. Then run Verify Disk on the system volume to make sure it is not corrupted.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 37706808
While you are at it, run Repair Permissions on the boot drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RoboTiger
ID: 37707313
Hello Strung,

Thanks for your suggestion. When you say the 'other volume' I am assuming that you mean the source volume - the one that contains the original files?

RoboTiger
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 37707340
By other volume I meant the volume that you are not booted from. You can't repair a drive while you are booted from it, but you can verify it to see if it needs repair.

So repair the drive that you are not booted from and verify the disk you are booted from.  Also repair permissions on the boot drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RoboTiger
ID: 37707719
Hello again strung,

I have verified and repaired all volumes (local boot volume via booting from OSX disk and running disk utility) and I still have the same error?

Robotiger.
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:strung
strung earned 600 total points
ID: 37708122
It is possible that one of the files in the folder is corrupted.

Take a look at the console logs and see if there is an error about a corrupt file.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
robertcerny earned 1400 total points
ID: 37708597
Hello,
try to copy requested folder using Terminal and cp command. The syntax is:
cp -r source destination

Open in new window

. It can produce more meaningful error message or just point to a file which causes the error.
0