Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Firewall or Router problem

Posted on 2012-03-11
5
Medium Priority
?
395 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-27
This is a strange question so I am not sure how to word it but I will try.

We have a small Network with 2 servers, one Terminal Server and an Exchange 2010 Server.
We have just had a new SQL application installed by a company.
All seems ok but now they want to be able to Telnet our Terminal Server which is where they installed there program using 2 different ports, 444 and 50495. I have set them up using Port Forwarding on the Router which is fine, but now they also want to Telnet this Server/ Application internally as well which is fine except they now want to Telnet this Server/app internally using the external/wan IP.

Im confused, my question is how do I setup the router to Telnet an Internal Server using an External IP Address. He mentions ISA Server, but I dont have an ISA Server.

Any help would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:NWCCSteve
5 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 37706850
what's the model of that router?
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
systan earned 1500 total points
ID: 37706898
hi,
Use a switch for the main network producer.

public ip: sample: 12.12.12.1 (wan)
from switch to your router (wan is connected to the switch,  lan is connected to terminal server/OR any server)

public ip: sample: 12.12.12.2
from switch to your server/app (of which this will have a new public ip address, not connected from the router)

So, they want the other server to be standalone as have the public ip address, so they can access it smoothly without problem.

Just got back in EE
Good Luck
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Fred Marshall
ID: 37707035
I may not understand.  It seems that opening a port for SSH would be the thing.  

I would not open my network to telnet in favor of SSH.

You might read this about it:
http://www.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/SSH
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:BAYCCS
ID: 37707172
I am not sure of what kind of equipment you are running but in most cases you will not be able to use an external IP internally on your network because of this simple reason. When a workstation sends a request to an external IP the request passes out your router via the outside interface and then would have to come back in that same interface which the router will not allow to happen. Basically you can't go out and back in the same interface.

You would need to setup a domain name for the external IP address and use some form of split dns or dns doctoring that would translate the outside IP to the internal IP automatically.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:NWCCSteve
ID: 37774446
Thanks Systan
0