Solved

2008 R2 Server Req

Posted on 2012-03-11
17
871 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Will this be fine to run 2008 R2 Server:

"DELL POWEREDGE 1955 QUAD CORE E5345 2 x 2.33GHZ 16GB 2 x 73GB 10K SAS 2.5" BLADE "

MANUFATURE- DELL

PROCESSORS- (2) INTEL XEON QUAD CORE 5345 2.33GHZ / 8M CACHE/ 1333MHZ FSB
HARD DRIVE- 2 x 73GB 10K SAS 2.5" DRIVE

MEMORY- 16GB MEMORY (8 x 2GB Module)

CARD- TOPSPIN INFINIBAND HCA MODULE D/P H8235
0
Comment
Question by:Starquest321
  • 5
  • 5
  • 2
  • +3
17 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:cwstad2
cwstad2 earned 84 total points
Comment Utility
Hi that will be adequnate providing you don't want it to become a file server
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Ashok Dewan
Ashok Dewan earned 83 total points
Comment Utility
Its depend upon for what kind of services you need to run on windows server 2008. Otherwise that above configuration is right to run windows 2008 r2 server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Starquest321
Comment Utility
I am thinking about a file server - do I need more for that?
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:PowerEdgeTech
PowerEdgeTech earned 83 total points
Comment Utility
That server is way more than adequate to run 2008 R2, but as indicated, it depends on what you want to do with it.  68GB for OS and served files isn't much space, so if you are going to use this as a file server:  1) you may want to consider larger or additional drives, and 2) you may consider 15K drives (versus 10K) if the server will be heavily accessed (lots of users accessing lots of files most of the time).
0
 
LVL 55

Assisted Solution

by:andyalder
andyalder earned 167 total points
Comment Utility
What are you using Infiniband for? Do you have an Infiniband switch? Is that to connect to a SAN?

For a simple fileserver it's more RAM than you need, a faster CPU than you need and not enough hard disks unless it's going to be expanded later.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Starquest321
Comment Utility
I am not using infiniband at all. In fact I had to look up what that is.  . .

Is this better for my 2008 R2 file server?

Brand / Manufacturer      DELL
Server Family      PowerEdge
Model      1950
Total Number of Installed Processors      2(two)
Processor(s)      Quad-Core Intel® Xeon® E5335 2.0GHz
80W, 1333MHz FSB, 8MB Cache, 64-bit VT-x
Installed Memory      14336MB ECC PC2-5300 FB DDR2 SDRAM
RAID Controller      Dell PERC5i Controller
Installed Hard Drives      2 × 750GB 7200RPM 3.5” SATA Hot-Swap
Power Supply      2 (DUAL/REDUNDANT)
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
Comment Utility
Hmm, you've still got too much CPU power, you only need one.

6GB RAM ought to be enough too unless they're coming with 12Gb nowadays - check prices.

The 7.2K disks are half the speed of the 10K ones, I'd stick to 10K SFF buy make sure there's room for more disks for future expansion.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:cwstad2
Comment Utility
The 7200 Rpm drives are great as a home file server, but in server environment you will struggle if high demand is placed upon them
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
Comment Utility
Take a look at following servers, OK it's HP rather than Dell but it'll give you a better idea of what you need and you can buy the equivalent from Dell or IBM if you want. Note that Windows Storage Server can't be used except for file server and similar storage work - won't run dcpromo for example. Apart from that it's near enough a normal Windows member server.

http://h10010.www1.hp.com/wwpc/us/en/sm/WF25a/12169-3798502-3954626-3954626-3954626-5031436.html?dnr=1
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Tony Giangreco
Tony Giangreco earned 83 total points
Comment Utility
In the last few month's I've installed four Dell servers I bought that came off lease. They were all Dell 2950's with two Intel Xeon 3 Ghh processors and Windows 2008 R2 Std. My normal configuration includes three 300 or 500 gig 10k SAS drives using the internal Perc card for a raid5. This provides plenty of room for a 100 gb OS partition that should never run out of space and plenty of room for additional partitions for data, shares and applications.

Don't forget to use a good UPS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Starquest321
Comment Utility
SO the key to a file server is the fast HD and memory, not so much the processor?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
Comment Utility
Primarily the HDD, as files are written to and read from the disks, which needs to be done as fast as possible - faster and faster is needed the more users accessing and the more files accessed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Starquest321
Comment Utility
So something like this is much better:

Server Make, Model and Chassis Configuration

Dell PowerEdge 2950 Gen II - 2U Rackmount Server

Processor Configuration

Dual(2) x Intel Xeon 5150 Processors - 2.66GHz / 4M / 1333FSB Dual Core 64-Bit

Memory Configuration

4GB (2 x 2GB) ECC Fully Buffered Memory

Hard Drive Configutation

3 x 146GB 10K 3.5" SAS Hot Swap Hard Drives (Raid-5)

?
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
Comment Utility
>Dell PowerEdge 2950 Gen II

Are you looking for a second hand one? If so that would do fine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Starquest321
Comment Utility
Yes
0
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 167 total points
Comment Utility
It woul be fine then, you'll probably have to buy more disks for space but it goes up to 6 3.5" disks. It's not going to be in the office with people is it because rack servers are loud, if you want something you can put under a desk you're better off with a tower model, you may get more disk bays that way too.

The top one won't be any use btw, it's a blade so has to go in an enclosure that provides power, fans etc and it only has two disk bays.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
Comment Utility
Have the suggestions helped resolve your problem?
0