Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

binary data datatype

Posted on 2012-03-11
3
Medium Priority
?
358 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-16
We want to serialize some of our c# classes into a database column.  We are going to use binary serialization.  
What would be the best datatype to store the binary data?  Should we use varbinary(max)?  The classes are not very large and when serializing to the file system they are about 7Kb.
Any suggestions?

CREATE TABLE [dbo].[ClassTable](
      [ID] [int] NOT NULL,
      [ClassData] [varbinary](max) NOT NULL,
 CONSTRAINT [PK_ClassTable] PRIMARY KEY CLUSTERED
(
      [ID] ASC
)WITH (PAD_INDEX  = OFF, STATISTICS_NORECOMPUTE  = OFF, IGNORE_DUP_KEY = OFF, ALLOW_ROW_LOCKS  = ON, ALLOW_PAGE_LOCKS  = ON) ON [PRIMARY]
) ON [PRIMARY]

GO
0
Comment
Question by:tampsystems
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Ephraim Wangoya earned 2000 total points
ID: 37708571
varbinary(max) is your best bet, since you don't know before hand what size you would need in the future
0
 

Author Comment

by:tampsystems
ID: 37709299
now what if we need to store it using text (XML), would varchar(max) be the best bet too?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:jogos
ID: 37709530
If you only want to use it trough your C# it don't makes a lot of difference.

There is also the XML-datatype, but that will be slower in performance.
0