Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

IT System Admin

Posted on 2012-03-11
4
Medium Priority
?
335 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-24
Hi,

After I down and install the smart array P212 controller firmware v.5.14, I reboot the DL120 G6 server and select F8 to bring up the configuration screen and try to view the logical drives, the keyboard up and down arrow keys are frozen, I can't move the selection up and down any more.  Is this firware upgrade to affect motherboard?  Up and down arrow keys were working before the smart array firmware upgrade.  I just wonder whether the motherboard BIO will be conflicted with the P212 controller new firmware v5.14.  Please help.

Thank you,
Paul

If it is nothing to do about system BIO, what will be the solution? Should your people report to HP about the smart array P212 firmware upgrade to V5.14 and keyboard up and down keys frozen while viewing the logical drives during "F8" configuration option?
Thank you,
Paul
0
Comment
Question by:paul_lin
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
BAYCCS earned 2000 total points
ID: 37707144
I ran into this kind of problem and it turned out to be my server rack KVM. If you have a KVM try just using a separate keyboard and mouse and see if that works.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 37707166
Have you updated the system BIOS? There were a couple of revisions that fixed issues with the p212 controller.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 37707279
Temporarily take the KVM switch from the server. It's not working with the server. After you get your O/S installed, you should be able to hook the KVM back up.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 37910621
Have the suggestions help resolve your problem?
0